Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)  (Read 15602 times)

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« on: March 20, 2011, 10:28:18 AM »

New to X10.  Had no problem setting door/window Sensor throughout house and all work properly.  Can't seem to do the same for lights.  Can anyone give me a step by step process to get the modules to talk to the SC1200.  I have the House Code set A and the Light Code Set 1.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2011, 11:11:08 AM »

Try the LM15A Socket Rocket. In a table lamp connected to the same outlet as the consoles power supply.
If it works there. You probably have a power line signal problem.

Many things can effect the signals. Power line devices making noise on the line or absorbing the signals.

Another problem is most homes are split single phase and the X10 signals have a hard time getting to the other phase. You can try a rough test. Turn on an electric stove, oven or dryer. Then see if things get better.

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=9899.msg57946
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.act-remote.com/PCC/uncle.htm
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Main_Page
« Last Edit: March 20, 2011, 11:20:42 AM by Brian H »
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2011, 08:34:11 AM »

Thanks for the info.  Let me see if I understand.  In order for my lights to work through the SC1200 and my Key Chain Remote, I must use A or B as the House Code and 1 or 2 as the light code.  Then the lights must all be set A 1 or 2, or B 1 or 2?  Is that correct?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2011, 08:41:08 AM »

No in the setup menu. Choice #7 Options.
You can pick any House Code and Light Code {Unit Code} you want to use.
The second Light Code is one Unit Code higher.
See page 26 of the SC1200 Users Manual.

You just have to have the modules you want to control on the same House Code and Unit Codes you picked in the Options Menu.
If you have the KR32A Keyfob. The lights on and off buttons control the higher of the two Light Codes.

If you never changed the House Code and Light Codes from the factory default. It would be A1 and A2.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2011, 08:50:26 AM by Brian H »
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2011, 09:17:19 AM »

Ok. So I have my House Code set A, and my Light Code set 1.  I have three WS12A set as A1 that I want to flash with the Alarm and control via my KR10A.  Still nothing?  I've got to still be missing something in the puzzle?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5983
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2011, 09:24:12 AM »

Ok. So I have my House Code set A, and my Light Code set 1.  I have three WS12A set as A1 that I want to flash with the Alarm and control via my KR10A.  Still nothing?  I've got to still be missing something in the puzzle?
Yes.
Read Brian H's March 20, 2011, 07:11:08 AM  comment again.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2011, 09:28:32 AM »

Phase coupling; noise and signal suckers. Come to mind.

Try one of the Socket Rockets in a table lamp. Connected to the same outlet as the SC1200s power supply. If it works. You do have signal problems to the WS12s
« Last Edit: March 22, 2011, 09:30:03 AM by Brian H »
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2011, 10:31:21 AM »

I tried the table lamp with the rocket socket on the same wall plug as the sc1200.  no luck.  i tried turning on the electric oven and dryer to test the phase for the wall light switches.  no luck.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2011, 10:39:48 AM »

With the table lamp on the same outlet.
Turn the lamps switch off.
Wait maybe thirty seconds.
Then turn the table lamps switch back on and with in thirty seconds. Use the SC1200 keyboard buttons. Push 1. Push On. Try this sequence three times. That should make sure the socket rocket is programmed and it should then go on.
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2011, 02:36:01 PM »

I'll give it a try this evening.  Thanks!
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2011, 07:56:08 AM »

Did not work.  Could part of the problem be that I have the sc1200 plugged into a gfci circuit?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2011, 10:27:55 AM »

We have seen some gfci outlets reported as problems. Depended on model and sometimes age.
I would not think the lamp with LM15A and SC1200A in the same gfci outlet would be a problem.

Guess you could as a test. Temporarily move the SC1200 and lamp with LM15A to another location and try again. Then power on the lamp and send the 1 On sequence again.
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2011, 12:02:05 AM »

This did not work for me either.  I'm getting a little frustrated.  I can send and receive a signal from the mini transceiver anywhere in the house along with all door and window modules, but cannot get anything from the security lights which I can set the code on just like the mini transceiver.  Am I down to the split single phase issue or does using the same plug in different locations with both the controller and the socket rocket indicate something else or is it just I have an Id10t error?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2011, 06:14:18 AM »

If you can control the same devices with a transceiver and remote but the security console will not.

I am thinking the security console is defective and not sending any X10 power line signals.

Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2011, 07:09:34 AM »

I think that's the case.  If I change the sc1200 to house code c, light code 1 to match the set up for my transceiver and then push the 1 on sequence, I still get nothing.  Put no matter what code I assign the transceiver through ActiveHome, it works.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.