Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)  (Read 15603 times)

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #15 on: March 25, 2011, 08:16:19 AM »

Tranceiver? Like in TM751?
A TM751 can not be controlled by any X10 power line signals.
It has no power line receiver in it and only responds to an RF signal from a remote.
AHP knows a TM751 is an RF only device and sends an RF signal not a power line signal to it.

If it is an RR501 that has a power line receiver in it. Then you should be able to control it.

I thought your console was not controlling LM15As and WS12As.
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2011, 08:36:52 AM »

Your right.  I was lumping the two together.  I'm am talking about a problem with just the wired stuff.  I have requested an RMA for the sc1200
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2011, 08:38:57 AM »

Please keep us in the loop. On how the replacement worked.
Logged

celblazer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #18 on: March 27, 2011, 02:56:03 PM »

I hope this isn't a common problem.  I bought 2 of these.   Mine the LCD stop working and rma'd, my parents said their lights stopped responding to theirs.  I have to get over to check it out.  I hope it's just them or it means both I bought went bad withing 2 weeks of installation.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5983
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #19 on: March 27, 2011, 05:49:22 PM »

$0.02
Unfortunately with X10,  I think the "end of assembly line" quality inspector is the customer. One would think they would try and improve qualty to reduce all the extra shipping charges incurred in exchange process. However, to their benefit, they do have a liberal return policy anchored in customer satisfaction.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #20 on: March 27, 2011, 07:49:30 PM »

Well mine has a higher than normal power line transmit frequency as measured by my XTBM.
Says 124KHz for the XM19A Power Supply/Power Line Transmitter wall wart and 120KHz if I substitute the one from my Radio Shack 49-1000 kit as the supplies are basically the same. 120KHz is the nominal X10 power line frequency.
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #21 on: April 06, 2011, 10:24:45 PM »

I've received the new SC1200 and unfortunately am still having the same problem.  I still can't turn on the hard-wired wall switches by pressing 1 on, or by using the ActiveHome.  Here is my latest possibly stupid question.  I have the House Code A and the Light Code 1.  I have nothing on the Zone 1 or Zone 2.  I have the Security Light set A1.  Am I supposed to be setting up Zone 1 or Zone 2 on the control panel somehow to the lights and if so how?  How do I get a wall switch to send a signal to the control panel?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #22 on: April 07, 2011, 06:04:47 AM »

No Zone 1 and Zone 2 are security sensors registered to that Zone number.
Like if you added one on the front door and it may register as Zone 1. Anytime you opened the front door. The console would say Zone 1 open and if the system was armed. It would indicate Zone 1 was the violated zone.

It still sounds like you have a power line signal problem from the console and AHP controllers locations and the switches positions. You do have the switches set to A1 on their dials? You may want to try rotating the dials on the switches to make sure they are not intermittent and the code is really A1.

I know you have a TM751. Did we try it in the same outlet as the SC1200 is connected to?
Did we try it in a different outlet? As you indicated it was in a GFCI one.

Also X10 wall switches are not two way. You turn them on and off with the local paddle. AHP will not know you changed its on off state.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 06:24:18 AM by Brian H »
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #23 on: April 07, 2011, 07:28:36 AM »

What is the best way to diagnos exactly what my power line signal problem is?  Let's assume that I have split single phase.  I have already tried the turn on major appliances to see if that helped and it did not.  Is my next move to call an electrician?  If so, what exactly do i tell him.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #24 on: April 07, 2011, 11:05:41 AM »

If you have not looked at the links in an earlier post. They may help.
Moving the console to different locations an trying it may show some coverage data.
Testing by unplugging things like TVs and other electronics and seeing if things get better. May help.

Unless an electrician is familiar with home automation. They may not be able to troubleshoot effectively.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5983
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #25 on: April 07, 2011, 11:17:25 AM »

What is the best way to diagnos exactly what my power line signal problem is?  Let's assume that I have split single phase.  I have already tried the turn on major appliances to see if that helped and it did not.  Is my next move to call an electrician?  If so, what exactly do i tell him.
Not yet. Most electricians are not familier with X10 and powerline communications, they will just scrunch up their face and get glassy eyed.

1. WS12A work only with incandescent bulbs. Do your lights work when you use the paddle on the switch?
2. Have you reprogrammed the LM15A or is it still set to the default of House Code A, Unit code 1? Is it working with AHP? Do you have the CM15A or the CM19A? You need to verify what HCUC the LM15A is programmed for before further testing.
3. When you moved the SC1200 to a non GFCI outlet and plugged the LM15A in to the same outlet and the LM15A did not work, did you retry this test with the new SC1200? If not, try it again and verify "Light One" on the SC1200 and the LM15A are set to the same HCUC. If it doesn't work in the same "plain jane" outlet then set aside the noise and coupling issues to get the SC1200 and the LM15A working togeather. After that you can move the LM15A around the house and help determine noise and coupling issues.

I think Brian and I are on the same trail, I am just way behind him  :D
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 11:18:58 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #26 on: April 07, 2011, 12:02:55 PM »

I just purchased the SC1200 and AHP.  My situation is exactly as was previously described.  I was able to successfully set up security door\window sensors with the SC1200 console.  I installed a wall switch and it will not operate with the SC1200.  I installed the door\window switches and the wall switch in AHP and they all operate as designed.
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #27 on: April 07, 2011, 12:05:19 PM »

You may have power line signal issues.
If the AHP Interface and the SC1200A are not in the same outlet. Different locations may have dead or weak signals where the  switches are.
Logged

levineron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #28 on: April 07, 2011, 10:59:07 PM »

Ok.  I made big progress.  I had two issues.  The big one was that the power cord for the first sc1200 must have a problem.  I had used it when I installed the second sc1200.  On a hunch, I gave the other cord a try and it worked with both sc1200's.   There were interference issues with a nearby tv also.  Thanks for your patience and advice.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: SC1200 & Lights (WS12A) /(LM15A)
« Reply #29 on: April 08, 2011, 06:29:25 AM »

OK. That makes sense. The X10 powerline transmitter is built into the power supply. I found mine was tuned off frequency, but not enough to make things flaky. Maybe yours was not sending any signals or was so far off it was flaky.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.