Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Help controlling simple light switches  (Read 17049 times)

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #15 on: April 27, 2011, 03:32:03 PM »

excellent information again Brian, very helpful.
See? Not knowing what you stated would lead to a wrong purchase.

Thanks again
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12700
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #16 on: April 27, 2011, 03:43:17 PM »

You are welcome.

Though it does sound like the CR12A can do all sixteen addresses and is the nice Black Case.

OH maybe I am off base and you where referring to the TM751 not being MT13A controllable.

You may want to start looking at some of the troubleshooting threads to see what sometimes can effect X10 signals.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.act-remote.com/PCC/uncle.htm
http://www.davehouston.net/
« Last Edit: April 27, 2011, 03:46:08 PM by Brian H »
Logged

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2011, 03:48:42 PM »

yeah Brian
I was planning on plugging in a lamp to the tm751 and have it be controlled by the mini timer.
But, since you said that it does not receive a signal, I will seek the RR501.

It's hard to believe that little box can act to control whatever is plugged into it, AND to relay signals to other x10 devices.

Brian. I just found an equivalent to the mt13a which is X10 Pro, the XPMT4. How is it better or different from the regular timer?--just read--stricter guidelines and certifications.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2011, 04:20:20 PM by nabril15 »
Logged

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #18 on: May 04, 2011, 05:25:51 PM »

ok, finally bought all this stuff, and I await it's arrival. MT13A, RR501 and cr12A coming to me along with 3 XPS3 switches.

1) I will have a lamp plugged into the RR501, so do I give the RR501 A1 or A9? Or does it matter?
2) What code do I give the cr12A remote to communicate with the RR501?
    I've looked at the cr12a's manual, and I'm not clear as to how to program the buttons to power on/off my 3 lights, and the lamp plugged in.
3) I assume my 3 switches will get A2, 3, and 4.

thanks again
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12700
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2011, 06:40:18 PM »

1 The MT13A can only do units 1-8. Guess you use unit 1 for the RR501.
2 You pick the House Code on the dial. The individual button sets will do units 1-8 or 9-16 depending on the selector slide switch on the CR12A.
So an lamp module set to A2. The buttons for 2 {10 if the selector was on 9-16} On and Off will control them. No buttons need to be programed.
So you could pick A2-A8 if you also want the MT13A to control them. If you only wanted the C12A to control them you could pick A1-A16.
Logged

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #20 on: May 07, 2011, 05:58:52 PM »

alright Brian. I received my xps3's, and the other stuff. The RR5001 is controlled fine by the MT13A; I havent tried the remote yet.

I installed my first XPS3 (with code A2) and it works fine from the actual switch. However, the MT13a will not turn that switch on/off. I read the install instructions further, and it makes reference to the phases in the breaker and PLC. I will call them on Monday to confirm, but do I now need to get another component (the TW523 or the PL513--not sure of which one). I looked at the technical docs of both, and I got lost as I am not an electrician that understands wave analysis and phases.

Do I now need to get one of these 2 to make my XPS3's work?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12700
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #21 on: May 07, 2011, 06:23:59 PM »

No a TW523 or PL513 are basic X10 interfaces that need a computer to code the data for sending.
You may need a phase coupler.
Do you have any 220 volt appliances? Like adryer or stove?
If so try turning them on and see if things get better.

It does sound like you may have a phase coupling, signal sucker or power line noise problem.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.act-remote.com/PCC/uncle.htm
http://www.davehouston.net/coupling.htm
http://www.davehouston.net/noise.htm
« Last Edit: May 07, 2011, 06:26:12 PM by Brian H »
Logged

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #22 on: May 07, 2011, 06:57:17 PM »

wholly cow Bryan. Thanks for the references, but I am not an electrician.

I think I may try to move the mt13a to an outlet on the same side of the panel as the xp3s. That sounds doable as opposed to having a qualified electrician install a phase coupler..
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12700
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #23 on: May 07, 2011, 07:12:34 PM »

Yes I sometimes forget the simple things to try.
Moving the MT13A to different circuits would be an easy thing to do.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5979
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #24 on: May 08, 2011, 06:12:10 PM »

wholly cow Bryan. Thanks for the references, but I am not an electrician.
You will be.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #25 on: May 09, 2011, 12:26:59 PM »

got it figured out. I used a different switch, and it works fine. Apparently I dont have PLC issues.

These things are pretty amazing. Loud when they switch on/off, but amazing.

Let's see what else I can automate!!

thanks a lot guys.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12700
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #26 on: May 09, 2011, 12:50:29 PM »

Glad you got it working.
You may want to rotate the house and unit code dials on the problem one. They maybe dirty and not setting to the indicated address.
Logged

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #27 on: May 15, 2011, 09:00:35 PM »

hey again Brian
I want to use x10 to control an outside floodlight. I am not too interested that it be motion activated, just on/off. My plan is to get a standard 2-light flood light lamp with CFL's. I will wire it to an x10 switch which I can control manually from the outside, or remotely from the inside with my new CR12A. In looking, it appears that the xps3 is the only x10 switch compatible with CFL's. Is that correct? Most plastic/outdoor rated light switch covers are designed for the standard (non-decora) style of switches; I have yet to come across a switch cover that can handle Decora.

I just discovered the PR511 which has a lot of unneeded stuff for me right now, but it eliminates the need for a switch. However, I want the flexibility of manual switching if I am outside, or to use the remote if I am inside. No, I am not being lazy, I just want to give me 2 options for turning on that light.

thanks
« Last Edit: May 15, 2011, 09:04:06 PM by nabril15 »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12700
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #28 on: May 16, 2011, 06:08:47 AM »

The X10 WS13A is their version of the X10Pro XPS3.
Both need a Neutral Power Wire in the switch box.
http://www.x10pro.com/pro/pdf/xps3.pdf

X10Pro also makes a XPFM module that goes inside the fixtures electrical box and is controlled by X10 power line signals.
http://www.x10pro.com/pro/pdf/xpfm.pdf

Leviton may make a toggle style switch.

The much more expensive Insteon ToggleLinc Relay can also control CFL style bulbs and have an X10 Address programmed into it.
Logged

nabril15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Help controlling simple light switches
« Reply #29 on: May 31, 2011, 12:08:44 PM »

thanks again Brian.
I looked at the pdf for the XPFM, and it states "This allows hard-wired switching control from inside a lighting fixture".
So, if I put the XPFM inside my round floodlight box, and I wire a regular (non x10) switch down from it, would I be able to power it on with either the switch or my x10 remote? Or can I only use the x10 remote?

Disregard--I just saw one of these on ebay, and they mention to use these when there is no suitable location for an x10 switch. If I want to control these via switch or x10 remote, I will need to use an xps3.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2011, 12:13:02 PM by nabril15 »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.