Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: modules with status report  (Read 4155 times)

yonu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
modules with status report
« on: April 02, 2011, 09:20:24 PM »

like the subject what modules have status reporting?  to be exact are there any 20a 120v switches that have it
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12751
Re: modules with status report
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2011, 10:19:04 AM »

There are no X10 or X10Pro modules or switches. That report their status or broadcast a local change.

Some here are using Insteon and Icon switches and adding a X10 address to them.

20 amps is a real problem as there are very few 20 amp switches and they do not do status requests or local change broadcasts. Including Insteon and Icon Switches.

Can you elaborate on what you want to control and why status is needed?
Logged

yonu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: modules with status report
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2011, 11:19:24 AM »

I am working on my home automation system and I want it setup so that if I turn on the switch it knows it and the next time it run the if statement it will take the current status into account

the reason for the 20amp is simply a safety margin for error as my pool and hot tub pull around 14.9amp each so I just like a buffer on there switches for safety.
Logged

yonu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: modules with status report
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2011, 09:09:39 PM »

how about 2 way then rather than status report would work as long as it reports what it is doing
Logged

yonu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: modules with status report
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2011, 09:48:21 PM »

quick question can you still find the AM14a and LM14a modules I can make them work if i am reading about them correctly
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12751
Re: modules with status report
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2011, 06:12:29 AM »

Two way modules would respond to a status request.
They are both plug in modules. LM14A Lamp, AM14A and AM15A Appliance.
They may report being turned on by a local control sensing event.
I have not seen LM14A Lamp, AM14A {Two Pin} or AM15A {Three Pin} Appliance modules being sold in a long time.
Same for the X10Pro PAM21 {Two Pin} or PAM22 {Three Pin} two way appliance modules.

One thing to watch is the ratings of the X10 relay type appliance modules.
They maybe rated at 15 amps but that is for resistive loads.

I have a AM14A and it is 15 amps resistive.
Motor load 1/3 HP.
Incadescent Lights 400 watts
TV 400 watts.

Maybe you could get a switch that has status reporting like an Icon Relay Switch and it would send an X10 signal to your automation controller and a XPFM fixture module or a XPS3 20 amp wall switch using an X10Pro PTB01 bracket to mount it inside the old timers electrical box.

http://www.x10pro.com/pro/catalog/specialtypool.html#ptb01
« Last Edit: April 04, 2011, 07:59:03 AM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.