Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Sc1200 not recognized in Active Home  (Read 3135 times)

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Sc1200 not recognized in Active Home
« on: April 05, 2011, 09:43:04 PM »

I'n a NEWBEE.   Just installed the SC1200 system and ActiveHome.  My door\windows sensors are operating correctly.  I selected the SC1200 in ActiveHome and attempted to add it to my Living Room.  The registration screen asks for a House code and a device code.  The instructions do not mention setting these on the SC1200.  I don't see how to set it on the SC1200.  The house code and light code was set for lighting modules on the SC1200.  What am I missing???
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: Sc1200 not recognized in Active Home
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2011, 06:57:11 AM »

Are you using the On_Alert plug in?
There maybe added information in the On_Alert section of the wiki.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/OnAlert_Product_Manual
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/On_Alert


Also the On_Alert Section here may help.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=3r874h3ofh5ebnf993tv8ghge1&board=95.0
« Last Edit: April 06, 2011, 07:32:24 AM by Brian H »
Logged

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Sc1200 not recognized in Active Home
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2011, 12:13:31 PM »

UPDATED - I spoke to tech support at X10.  Even though the SC1200 is listed in the Add a module -> Security dropdown list you cannot add it.  I guess that it will be added in a future release and the listing was a misake.   
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: Sc1200 not recognized in Active Home
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2011, 12:46:03 PM »

OH well. That ansewers that question.
Thanks for the added information.

Though I thought AHP with the On_Alert plug in could arm and maybe disarm the older console in the DS7000 Kit.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 12:49:00 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.