Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macro not working  (Read 3490 times)

webrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Macro not working
« on: April 09, 2011, 03:51:19 AM »

Hello,

I'm new with X10.
I tried to find the solution of my problem on the forum, but didn't find it :-(
Here is it:
I create a basic macro, If I press "run macro" it works fine, but it is never triggered automatically!

I did 2 macros to test, one is based on a sensor (when sensor is ON then the lamp should switch on), one based on the lamp only, when the lamp is OFF it should ON automatically.
Do you have any idea??
Should I click on the clock below the macro to set something??

First macro based on sensor:
trigger condition A5 on and Module status On - My sensor
End trigger condition
Turn My Lamp On

The status of the macro is set to ON

Second Macro based on lamp only:
trigger condition A7 on and Module status Off - My Lamp
End trigger condition
Turn My Lamp ON

Both are set on "Run from PC", but I did a test also with "Store in interface", it does not change anything...

Why it does not work?
thanks for your help
Rod

PS: AHP v3.308 from Marmitek (registered) and 3.310 (not registered) are both not working
« Last Edit: April 11, 2011, 01:56:53 AM by webrod »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Marco not working
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2011, 08:37:09 AM »

I suspect one of the problems is having both AHP v3.308 from Marmitek (registered) and 3.310 the two are conflicting with each other.  If you are not in the US or Canada, get rid of 3.310, if in the US/Canada, get red of the Marmitek 3.308 and see if the macro works.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Marco not working
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2011, 08:33:38 AM »

You generally can NOT run macros by pressing "Run Macro" - (who would have thought???)

Create a phantom switch ( a reglar AM-486), addressed the same as the macro.  Flipping the switch, either on-screen, or via a palmpad RF signal will trigger the macro.  (you don't need the switch, but you do need to generate the F4=ON signal) - pressing the "Run Macro" button on the macro itself doesn work.

Macro F4 (set to run when F4 turns on)
    Turn on light L2
End Macro

MA-486 addressed as F4

Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

webrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Marco not working
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2011, 01:01:25 PM »

Hi,

I don't have both version at the same time.
I just said that I did a test on both version.

you said "You generally can NOT run macros by pressing "Run Macro" - (who would have thought???)"
What do you mean? I just said that I did test the macro by pressing the "Run Macro".
Just to check that the senario is OK (the light switch on). and it was OK.

My problem was just that the light was not switch on automatically when the sensor was ON.

Actually I found the answer.
I didn't realize that the macro had to be the same as the sensor.
For instance if the sensor is A1, then the macro has to be identified as A1 !!!

If thought that you could assign for instance B1 to the macro, and just add in the condition that A1 is ON.
So the macro would subscribe to the event of A1, and start when A1 is ON
Which is totally wrong :-)

It's not a good behavior as far as I understand, because let's say that I want to switch on the light if one of my sensor is ON. For instance A1 OR A2.
Then what would be the identifier of the macro???
DO I have to duplicate the senario for each sensor?????

looks strange..

thanks for your help (and your patience as I am a beginner)

rod
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Marco not working
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2011, 05:45:19 PM »

One thing you did not mention was where are you located.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Marco not working
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2011, 06:16:02 PM »

you said "You generally can NOT run macros by pressing "Run Macro" - (who would have thought???)"
I didn't realize that the macro had to be the same as the sensor.
For instance if the sensor is A1, then the macro has to be identified as A1 !!!

If thought that you could assign for instance B1 to the macro, and just add in the condition that A1 is ON.
So the macro would subscribe to the event of A1, and start when A1 is ON
Which is totally wrong :-)

It's not a good behavior as far as I understand, because let's say that I want to switch on the light if one of my sensor is ON. For instance A1 OR A2.
Then what would be the identifier of the macro???
Not sure but think maybe PJguy means you can't confirm operation of a macro buy clicking the "Run". When you force the macro via the "Run", all conditionals for the trigger and the trigger itself are ignored. Only the actions in the macro are executed.

So "Run" does not guarantee the macro will actually trigger. Speaking of which, the name of the macro does not have to be the same as the trigger (in your example, the A1 motion sensor).
« Last Edit: April 10, 2011, 06:20:23 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

webrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Marco not working
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2011, 01:56:33 AM »

One thing you did not mention was where are you located.

I'm in France

Thx,
Rod
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.