Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close  (Read 4109 times)

towman12051

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« on: April 10, 2011, 03:29:23 PM »

 :'(

Hello all,
    New to this.. I got the Active home from x10. When I try to use wizard to download  the system everything ok until i get to the Macros. Then a notice pop ups!!!!  Active Home stop working the window will now close
I uninstalled the program and try again.. same thing. I have a Vista window on my computor.. Can anyone help ????

So far unable to use the program
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2011, 05:43:17 PM »

You got ActiveHome Pro (AHP).  What interface did you get, The CM15A or the CM19A?  The CM19A needs a transceiver, either a TM751 or a RR501 to put the RF signals on the powerline. The CM15A does both jobs.  What version of AHP did you get?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12855
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2011, 06:28:19 PM »

A bug and still not fixed.
I just tried it in 3.310 and is still crashes on Macros and Timers.
You don't have to run the wizard to do things.
It is like a short instructional thing.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2011, 07:49:46 PM »

A bug and still not fixed.
I just tried it in 3.310 and is still crashes on Macros and Timers.
You don't have to run the wizard to do things.
It is like a short instructional thing.

I run 3.310 on Windows XP Home without any of those problems.  It runs the same as my first version in 2005.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12855
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2011, 06:12:02 AM »

It is the "Intro Wizard" that has the problems. Does the Intro Wizard work for you?
It does not for me.
Regular timers and macros are fine. Just the intro wizard has the problems.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2011, 04:05:53 PM »

Weird!!!!  I just opened AHP 3.310 and opened the Intro Wizard.  It Worked PERFECTLY!!!!!  No plug-ins of any kind, that might be the root of the problem.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2011, 04:12:54 PM »

I'm drawing a blank, but I haven't touched any wizards in AHP since I got it back in 2004/2005.
How do I get to the Intro Wizard?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12855
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2011, 04:15:30 PM »

Help Tab
Run Intro Wizard

Just checked again with 3.310 no plug ins. XP Pro all updates including SP3. Both a CM15A and CM19A crash at either timers or macros.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2011, 05:30:44 PM »

Help Tab
Run Intro Wizard

Just checked again with 3.310 no plug ins. XP Pro all updates including SP3. Both a CM15A and CM19A crash at either timers or macros.

Well, that would explain why I couldn't find it. I don't have that option on my "Help" menu.
After a bit of experimenting, I found out that the original 2004 "debug" add-in (which X10 sent me to use with the special "debug" version of the CM15A) removes that option from the menu.
Disabling that add-in re-enables the option, which of course crashes my PC.

I've added it to the Bug List here:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=22373.0
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Macros Not working on wizard set up, Window will now close
« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2011, 06:26:50 PM »

Help Tab
Run Intro Wizard

Just checked again with 3.310 no plug ins. XP Pro all updates including SP3. Both a CM15A and CM19A crash at either timers or macros.


To add to the other post:  Only thing that happened was a download of timers/single macro to the CM15A.  No crash, AHP was closed normally.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.