Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 2 of 8 DS10s quit working in ahp, v572fr32, but work fine in dx7000?  (Read 4090 times)

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923

so what can make this happen after 3 years of working flawlessly?

My only guess is they changed frequency just enough to no longer register as x10 300mhz things for picky v572 or ahp.



in case anyone asks, the 2 that no longer work are 2x closer to both ahp & v572 than the farthest away other ones.  also, remember ds7000 flawlessly sees them and ding dongs with opening 100%.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5971
Re: 2 of 8 DS10s quit working in ahp, v572fr32, but work fine in dx7000?
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2011, 08:42:35 PM »

so what can make this happen after 3 years of working flawlessly?

My only guess is they changed frequency just enough to no longer register as x10 300mhz things for picky v572 or ahp.
in case anyone asks, the 2 that no longer work are 2x closer to both ahp & v572 than the farthest away other ones.  also, remember ds7000 flawlessly sees them and ding dongs with opening 100%.
If they both quit working at the same time, it is a pretty big coincedence. Look for something to cause it. Any changes in the house that would cause a change in RF patterns? (new metal door, kids paper their room with aluminum foil, new metal shelves, ham neighbor put up new beam antenna aimed your way)  none of these would cause two sensors to suddenly drop off the AHP receiver, but has anything changed?
« Last Edit: April 11, 2011, 08:54:41 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: 2 of 8 DS10s quit working in ahp, v572fr32, but work fine in dx7000?
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2011, 09:30:05 PM »

either what dave said, or low battery strength could be altering the output frequency (never had them opened or know anything about them [a job for the famous Brian H testing labs]).

My 1st question is always going to be: "have you tried fresh batteries?"
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: 2 of 8 DS10s quit working in ahp, v572fr32, but work fine in dx7000?
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2011, 06:18:19 AM »

Did you check the v572rf32's setup and make sure the two DS10As are still registered and mapped to the X10 Address where you expected them?
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923
Re: 2 of 8 DS10s quit working in ahp, v572fr32, but work fine in dx7000?
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2011, 03:10:59 PM »

Thanks for replies.  Yes, I had tried fresh batteries.  I cannot say for sure when both ds10s stopped being seen by ahp and/or v572, could be over a 6 month period;  I gotta admit I just havent paid enough attention.  but I just tried again to see v572 or ahp on the ds10 and nothing.  cant reteach it either.  yet ds7000 continues to work fine.  20 ft - line of site - from the v572 and it wont turn on, even if I reprogram to another line.  40 ft from it to other ds10s work fine.  ahp rf rcv capability seems to just have slowly died.  now some others dont register and cant be re registered either any more. 

the ds7000 continues to work and the ahp video never really worked well enough to be much more than a toy here.  I dont have time to spend hours on this one.

I think I just need to recall this question - it doesn't seem worth fighting it. 
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.