Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: SC1200 problem with zones  (Read 18832 times)

jonheil

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2011, 04:30:23 PM »

I tried to program the DS10A's as stated above - No luck!

I luckily had a couple of the Radio Shack sensors. I programmed them last night (to the SC1200). I found, I am no longer having zone issues. So I also think the problem is with the DS10A sensors. Good call! I ordered a couple DS12A's yesterday.   

 >!

Mike

Do me a favor Mike and let me know if the new sensors work and I'll do the same.  Thanks.
Logged

Mike_B

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2011, 06:44:05 PM »

Will do! I expect the DS12A's on Monday.

No issues with the RS sensor. When I got in tonight. Zone #2 was having a fit! That was a DS10A. So I found another RS sensor and programmed it. I don't expect an issue. I believe I am out of RS sensors now. Looking forward, I am waiting for zone 1 to have a fit.

Mike
Logged

spam4us

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 138
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2011, 11:42:16 PM »

You can always use your old ds7000 with the SC1200. Here's an explanation and picture.
Look at the last post. I use 2 DS7000.  It's been working flawless for 4 years now. 
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=13487.15


Logged

Mike_B

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #18 on: April 23, 2011, 10:39:06 PM »

The DS12A's came today. Everything seems to be great! I'll be investing in a few more of them.

Thanks spam4us - I am going to look at connecting the 2 unit together in a couple weeks.

Mike
Logged

jonheil

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #19 on: April 24, 2011, 09:11:06 AM »

Hey Mike, just to clarify, you have a mixture of DS10A's DS12A's and RS sensors and everything's working ok with the 1200 console?  You just replaced the troublesome DS10A's with RS or DS12A's and it's all fixed?
Logged

Mike_B

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #20 on: April 24, 2011, 09:24:36 AM »

No I replaced all DS10A's. 2 are with the RS sensors. The other 2 are the DS12A.

Over 24 hrs up and running and no problems. In the past I would see issues usually within an hour or 2.

Mike
Logged

ROBERTH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #21 on: May 19, 2011, 05:09:51 PM »

B:( oh no! Not good!

Ok I just got back my new replacement SC1200. I set it up right away only using the front door and the back door zone #2. With in 10 minutes of use Zone 2 was again seen as being open. I have replaced the SC1200 I was told that was defective. Isolated the Zone 2 sensor, replaced the zone 2 sensor with 4 others I have new in boxes, fresh batteries and everything else I could think of. Still no luck with the SC1200 seeing the sensor as being open when it is not. Anyone else have any luck? I would really like to finish setting up this alarm. Thanks guys! Rob
Logged

ROBERTH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #22 on: May 19, 2011, 05:19:49 PM »

No I replaced all DS10A's. 2 are with the RS sensors. The other 2 are the DS12A.

Over 24 hrs up and running and no problems. In the past I would see issues usually within an hour or 2.

Mike

Hi Mike! I had the same issues with zones. Are you no longer having issues still now that you replaced the DS10A's with the DS12A?

Rob
Logged

Mike_B

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #23 on: May 19, 2011, 06:58:00 PM »

I have had no problems since I have swapped out the sensors. Works like a charm.

Mike
Logged

ROBERTH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #24 on: May 19, 2011, 08:12:47 PM »

I have had no problems since I have swapped out the sensors. Works like a charm.

Mike

Mike...that is great news. About how far away is the furthest sensor from your SC1200?

Rob
Logged

Jeff M

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 66
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #25 on: May 19, 2011, 09:52:42 PM »

Were the DS10A sensors a problem with the older console, or just with the new SC1200?
Logged

Mike_B

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #26 on: May 20, 2011, 09:54:40 AM »

I'd say the DS10a's had an issue. I wasn't happy that I needed to upgrade the sensors as I thought they were compatible. But it wasn't a big deal. The satisfaction of the unit working correctly made it worth my while. The sensors in my house are about 25-30 feet from the console. One of them is located on my garage door. I am going to get the motion sensors working next. I had them working a year or 2 ago. The only thing I have noticed is the remote. It's the SH624 seems to have an issue with the SC1200. When I arm the unit with it - it displays an error. I only did this once (last weekend) and didn't get a chance to look into it. Exact error I don't recall. But I think I noticed last night a thread about it. It could be cosmetic, meaning the unit could still arm and work fine. But I think it is minor. I only armed it from the remote as it was located by the door as I was leaving. I rarely arm it from the remote. I usually look at the console to ensure all is ok.
Logged

ROBERTH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #27 on: May 20, 2011, 12:27:32 PM »

B:( oh no! Not good!

Ok I just got back my new replacement SC1200. I set it up right away only using the front door and the back door zone #2. With in 10 minutes of use Zone 2 was again seen as being open. I have replaced the SC1200 I was told that was defective. Isolated the Zone 2 sensor, replaced the zone 2 sensor with 4 others I have new in boxes, fresh batteries and everything else I could think of. Still no luck with the SC1200 seeing the sensor as being open when it is not. Anyone else have any luck? I would really like to finish setting up this alarm. Thanks guys! Rob

Mike

I checked which model of sensors came with my SC1200 and they are all the DS12A's. So now I am at a loss of how to fix my zone issues. I tried again last night with a new DS12A sensor on my back door which is zone #2. As usual the zone will appear as being open even though it is not within at least an hour. Man what a headache! : )
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #28 on: May 20, 2011, 12:52:15 PM »

The magnet is not on the border line of tripping the internal magnetic switch; in the DS12?
Like the door vibrates a bit and it goes to open even when it looks closed.

We did have a post where the user had the magnet in such a place. It went slightly past the DS12A and went open with the door closed.
Logged

Mike_B

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 problem with zones
« Reply #29 on: May 20, 2011, 02:04:27 PM »

I would agree with Brian. I have had issues where alignment was an issue. It was a little frustrating. A simple test I would try is take the sensor and place the magnet and sensor  by the system and see if you are still having the problem. I would wonder if it could have anything to do with the antenna in the unit. Just worth a try. My thought would be if it is working OK as it is closer to the unit, I would then start focusing on the unit being faulty. I would think that, it may be a stretch. But worth looking at.

Let me know if you need anything else.

Mike
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.