Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Chime does not work sometime  (Read 4405 times)

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Chime does not work sometime
« on: April 27, 2011, 04:00:23 PM »

Recently I discovered the "CHIME" does not sound when Open any doors or windows it happened twice to fix it I have to Arm then DisArm the console (AS1200). Any one have this problem??
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2011, 04:04:15 PM »

So it is not any perticular Zone? When the chime goes silent. It could be any of the zones being opened?
Logged

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2011, 12:42:02 PM »

So it is not any perticular Zone? When the chime goes silent. It could be any of the zones being opened?


all doors windows are closed  ??? i did check all Zones all are silent,,,,,, also it does happen again yesterday evenning like i said i have to arm and disarm the console then the console will work normal agin i'm very sure will happen again.
Logged

pseeker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 12
  • Posts: 125
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2011, 02:33:09 PM »

I have had this problem with couple of door sensors (but not all in same time).   What I found is that the rf signal reaching these sensor were borderline weak... just enough but not quite.  Most of the time they work, 1 out of 5 times they don't.... when they don't.. they stay off for a while.  Interestingly, I never had problems arming the system with these problem sensors.  I had to rotate or reposition (it was on metal... rebar I would guess) in my house.    I have 10 door/windows sensors deployed and will eventually have a total of 17 seventeen.

Logged

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2011, 03:48:03 PM »

well' even my sensor 5 feet away from console won't do quart i have to arm and then disarm the console to have it work normal.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2011, 06:03:31 PM »

Sounds more like another console problem.
Logged

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2011, 11:17:12 AM »

Sounds more like another console problem.

Brian,

i have no idea other then that everything working ok just keep on "arm/disarm" to fix it Ooh!! well.

thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Chime does not work sometime
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2011, 12:40:58 PM »

Well. We will make a note of your findings and pass them on to any other user reporting the same problem.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.