Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting  (Read 14852 times)

freeballer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« on: May 03, 2011, 05:12:20 PM »

Active home, so far, has been working. I typed my license for myhouse and configured it
with a username/pass, and allowed the rooms to be viewed. I can connect to the Myhouse "website"
but all I see is "new room 1" and no modules. My rooms are "Entertainment room", "bedroom". These are missing!
Whats more is at the bottom left it has an icon and that says device not connected. WTF?

Please help
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2011, 05:42:25 PM »

It's Active Home Pro.  The old Active Home had no plug-ins.   What .ahx files do you have, from your post it looks like you opened the MyHome.ahx file.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

freeballer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2011, 08:11:55 PM »

I do have a "MyHome.ahx" file in "c:\program files\activehome pro\"
I just started editing when I first downloaded the software I didn't open anything specifically..
Should there be more than one, or at a different location?
Logged

freeballer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2011, 11:07:26 PM »

after opening and checking a few things I found the client can't seem to connect to the "server".
I've opened ports for activehome in windows firewall. Is there another program that takes care of
the myhome server? (path please). I also have a router, is there some ports I need opened?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2011, 05:32:58 PM »

I do have a "MyHome.ahx" file in "c:\program files\activehome pro\"
I just started editing when I first downloaded the software I didn't open anything specifically..
Should there be more than one, or at a different location?

You can make any changes you want in MyHome.ahx but ALWAYS save it with a new name.  On my AHP system I have 14 different .ahx files for all times of a year.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

freeballer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2011, 07:24:41 PM »

thats what I thought. I saved a "backup" config on my thumbdrive. So thats why I had to ask....

On the connection issue itself.. Does anybody have a theory why its happening? Or know which ports I need opened on router? Thats the logical reason why it can't since I disabled windows firewall.
If it helps any I'm using; windows 7 sp1, windows firewall - currently the router isn't set to dmc, just a few opened ports for ftp and such.
Logged

ErikP

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2011, 07:58:21 PM »

What does your status window say?  Does it say anything like "Verify MyHouse Registration"?  To open the status window click the MyHouse menu at the top of the window, then the MyHouse Status... option.  What version of AHP are you using?

You should not need to open anything on your firewall for MyHouse to work.
Logged

freeballer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2011, 01:46:35 AM »

Actually yes, it does say "Verify myhouse registration". But in status window, and registration window it shows "all products registered"
ahp is v3.312 and its saying there's no updates available. Its not easy to post the log without typing it all but basically:

start connection...
connecting to....
Verify myhome..
disconnecting...
(over and over again)

I tried running ahp in both administrator and normal user (I normally do not run administrator account 24/7) but both had same problem.
I read on forums it just runs on normal http(s) ports, so I wasn't sure if I had to open ports but normally thats not the case.
Logged

Alish

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2011, 06:59:42 AM »

Actually yes, it does say "Verify myhouse registration". But in status window, and registration window it shows "all products registered"
ahp is v3.312 and its saying there's no updates available. Its not easy to post the log without typing it all but basically:

start connection...
connecting to....
Verify myhome..
disconnecting...
(over and over again)

I tried running ahp in both administrator and normal user (I normally do not run administrator account 24/7) but both had same problem.
I read on forums it just runs on normal http(s) ports, so I wasn't sure if I had to open ports but normally thats not the case.


Maybe ports were causing problem in the process but i am also not fully sure about that. Issue is very sensitive. Why it giving problems in both Administrator and normal account interesting.
Logged

ErikP

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro - MyHouse not connecting
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2011, 04:21:54 PM »

There is a known issue with 3.313 MyHouse Online which causes this.  Tech support has a preview release of AHP which contains the fix for this issue.  They should be able to give you a download link for this.

We are working on a 3.314 release now which will contain this fix.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.