Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i  (Read 11158 times)

Frank4810

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i
« on: May 17, 2011, 02:22:42 PM »

Is there a code to use (or another method) to allow me to Brighten/Dim a WS12A from my ISY99i. I wish to continue using many X10 devices I have and need some help. Presently, it appears the WS12A starts to brighten or dim from its last on/off state.

Thanks,
Frank4810
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2011, 03:29:51 PM »

Do your WS12As use soft start and have resume dim features?
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_Wall_Switches_and_Preset_Dim

Also there are some limitations with the Insteon PLM and PLC and what X10 protocol they chose to use.
The PLM is based on an "old" x10 protocol similar to that used by the PCS Smartswitches. These devices used "preset Dim" and standard "Dim" commands.
X10 brand, Leviton, and other manufacturers conform to a "newer" X10 standard that uses "extended code Direct Dim" and standard "Dim" commands.
Most of these devices will not respond to the "preset Dim" commands available on the PLM.
The 2412S or 2413S PLM used with the ISY99i would have the limitation but I am not sure if it is part of your problem.
 
Have you tried asking in the ISY99i forums? That have a very good support group and may get you an answer in sometimes a few hours.
http://forum.universal-devices.com/index.php

Do you have the optional A10/X10 Firmware Module for your setup?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2011, 03:42:48 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Frank4810

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2011, 03:47:14 PM »

I recently purchased these WS12A's from X10 but not sure if they were refurbished or 'new'. How can I tell if they are softstart and have the resume dim feature?

Yes, I have asked the Insteon people, and although responded quickly, don't seem to have an answer for me.

No, do not have the optional x10 firmware as from what has been described to me, it ONLY allows the X10 devices to show in the "tree". Does not allow any additional functions.

Frank4810
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6074
Re: Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2011, 03:59:23 PM »

I recently purchased these WS12A's from X10 but not sure if they were refurbished or 'new'. How can I tell if they are softstart and have the resume dim feature?
If, when you turn on light at the switch it "dims up", it is soft start. If it comes on at the same level it was turned off at, it is resume dim. I doubt you have the old style if purchased from X10. The old style always came on instantly and at 100% bright.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Frank4810

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2011, 04:25:56 PM »

Dave W,
When touching the paddle it ramps up to and down to/from full bright. However, with the paddle, I can also set a preset brightness which permits me to turn the light on to whatever level was preset.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6074
Re: Brighten/Dim a WS12A from an ISY99i
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2011, 05:35:13 PM »

Yep, that is the newer model.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.