Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5

Author Topic: XCam Pro??  (Read 33004 times)

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5996
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #45 on: June 28, 2011, 06:11:02 PM »

Actually think the quality of picture is not as good as my other 3 vanguards on the 2.4mhz. I also turned off all other cameras and transmiter just in case that was messing with the 900mhz.
Even close as 15 feet the picture quality has a grainy look to it  and my others 2.4 are crystal clear but as usual they don't do ya much good if you can't get more than 25 feet without the picture looking like crap.
I don't think you are going to get Vanguard picture quality from a X10 "X Cam". Do you have any of the small X10 cameras to compare to?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12718
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #46 on: June 28, 2011, 06:41:49 PM »

I thought they also have a new Sentinel Pro also in the 900MHz band.
Logged

rnorton888

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #47 on: June 28, 2011, 07:03:44 PM »

I have 3 vanguard 2.4mhz. I just got 3 vangaurd sentinals outdoor cameras that do the 900mhz and I only get about 10 more feet then the old 2.4 and thats only about 20 feet at best. Anyone else have better luck? No 900mgh devices in the house at all.
Thanks
Randy B:(
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5996
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #48 on: June 28, 2011, 07:34:44 PM »

I have 3 vanguard 2.4mhz. I just got 3 vangaurd sentinals outdoor cameras that do the 900mhz and I only get about 10 more feet then the old 2.4 and thats only about 20 feet at best. Anyone else have better luck? No 900mgh devices in the house at all.
Thanks
Randy B:(
Wow. And everyone really had high hopes for 900MHz to solve a lot of problems. Although 900MHz should relieve the critical aiming problem.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

rnorton888

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #49 on: June 28, 2011, 07:43:31 PM »

ya did not seem to really make a difference when I aimed the Antennas much if at all with the 900. Not sure why they used them other than they already had the cases I guess.
Thanks
Randy
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #50 on: June 28, 2011, 08:45:24 PM »

ya did not seem to really make a difference when I aimed the Antennas much if at all with the 900. Not sure why they used them other than they already had the cases I guess.
Thanks
Randy

Wow they probably just decided to save money by not changing the design of the case, you're probably right. And all that hype but no goods! That's sad.  :-[

Tom j.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2011, 09:20:53 PM by tom j »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5996
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #51 on: June 29, 2011, 09:49:04 AM »

ya did not seem to really make a difference when I aimed the Antennas much if at all with the 900. Not sure why they used them other than they already had the cases I guess.
IMHO using flat panel antennas at 900MHz doesn't make sense. I'm surprised they did not change to a stick for omni direction....oh well, we are talking X10, I guess I should not be surprised.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12718
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #52 on: June 29, 2011, 12:27:40 PM »

Well who knows what is inside the patch antenna.
Maybe a stick in the middle.  :'

The FCC photos don't have inside the patch antenna shots.
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #53 on: June 29, 2011, 02:30:10 PM »

I have 3 vanguard 2.4mhz. I just got 3 vangaurd sentinals outdoor cameras that do the 900mhz and I only get about 10 more feet then the old 2.4 and thats only about 20 feet at best. Anyone else have better luck? No 900mgh devices in the house at all.
Thanks
Randy B:(
Wow. And everyone really had high hopes for 900MHz to solve a lot of problems. Although 900MHz should relieve the critical aiming problem.

What a let down!!  B:(

Tom j.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12718
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #54 on: July 13, 2011, 07:32:54 AM »

I see on the X10 web site a Pro series receiver that has the sound output. For adding to your Pro Camera setup.
http://www.x10.com/promotions/vr45a_ed_avrec_0711.html?EM
Logged

shuggins

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 51
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #55 on: July 19, 2011, 10:50:51 PM »

So no one has gotten their XCam Pro camera sets? I was hoping by now someone would have gotten their cams and tried 'em out....   X10.com must be overloaded right now?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12718
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #56 on: July 20, 2011, 06:15:22 AM »

You may want to look at rnorton888's comments in this thread. On the Vanguard Sentinel Pro that is also uses 921MHz.
Logged

shuggins

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 51
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #57 on: July 22, 2011, 02:31:42 PM »

Ok, so the range ain't much better.  How about the quality of the video?

Bummer...
Logged

rnorton888

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #58 on: July 22, 2011, 03:01:14 PM »


I would have to say video is pretty much the same. No real difference.
Thanks
Randy
Logged

ozdemir

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: XCam Pro??
« Reply #59 on: July 27, 2011, 03:55:58 PM »

Randy-

Do you know the DC connector size for the cameras?  I am trying to use a POE injector/splitter to power the cameras, but need to now the connector pin sizes.  Let me know if you do.  Thanks.

oz
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.