Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: A1 "storm"  (Read 2902 times)

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
A1 "storm"
« on: June 12, 2011, 06:40:30 PM »

OK, I am at my whits end :)

I have an A1 storm going on -

0 6/12/2011 6:32:53 PM Receive RF A1 On
1 6/12/2011 6:32:53 PM Receive A1
2 6/12/2011 6:32:53 PM Receive RF A1 On
3 6/12/2011 6:32:53 PM Receive A On
4 6/12/2011 6:32:54 PM Receive RF A1 On
5 6/12/2011 6:32:54 PM Receive RF A1 On
6 6/12/2011 6:32:54 PM Receive A1
7 6/12/2011 6:32:55 PM Receive A On
8 6/12/2011 6:32:55 PM Receive RF A1 On
9 6/12/2011 6:32:55 PM Receive RF A1 On
10 6/12/2011 6:32:55 PM Receive A1
11 6/12/2011 6:32:56 PM Receive A On
12 6/12/2011 6:32:56 PM Receive RF A1 On
13 6/12/2011 6:32:56 PM Receive RF A1 On
14 6/12/2011 6:32:57 PM Receive A1

I have no idea where this is coming from, as I have not added anything recently - nothing at all, so I assume that it is something that is running out of batteries?

Nothing is working, and the CM15A is swamped with these messages - it can't process anything at all at the moment.

HELP! (grin)

Bob
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: A1 "storm"
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2011, 06:54:36 PM »

Do you have a V572RF32 transceiver?  If so, unplug it.  Otherwise unplug each module and try to find the culprit.  Check all remotes too.....
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12715
Re: A1 "storm"
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2011, 06:55:52 PM »

Do you have any motion sensors? We have seen things like weak batteries doing strange thing in them.

Any remotes that maybe stuck in a drawer or under a cushion of a piece of furnature?

Start pulling batteries from RF devices and see if you can find the problem unit.
Logged

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: A1 "storm"
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2011, 05:41:08 PM »

TOO BAD there is not a tester like the XTBM that works for X10 RF equipment.  Love my XTBM BTW.  You could then walk around and find where the signal is the strongest and find your culprit EASILY.

OH Jeff..........
 rofl
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12715
Re: A1 "storm"
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2011, 05:50:36 PM »

Do you have an active repeater between the phases.
If you do what brand and model number?
Some are known to get into firestorms with the CM15A. Though most times it is power line not RF.
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 107
  • Posts: 2064
    • XTB Home Page
Re: A1 "storm"
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2011, 07:09:17 PM »

TOO BAD there is not a tester like the XTBM that works for X10 RF equipment.

Sorry, but that isn't going to happen anytime soon...

Years ago Dave Houston developed the BX24-AHT that included a signal strength indication as part of its serial data output.  That unit combined with a 9V battery and a laptop might do the job.  There must still be some of those units kicking around.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.