Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Keep getting registation box  (Read 2450 times)

ccrider

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Keep getting registation box
« on: June 19, 2011, 04:17:19 PM »

I guess I screwed up big time.

I tried rolling back ActiveHomePro to get rid of an IwatchOut video freeze problem that cropped up after I bought ActivePhonePro. Now the registration box keeps coming up with a blank spot for ActivePhone. I think I ran the installer for ActivePhone by mistake...at least I see it highlighted when I go back to the download page. Also I no longer have a reg number (or a spot to put one) for ActiveHomePro. My help screen says I don't have ActiveHomePro registered, but there's no place to enter my code.

Any Ideas on how to clean this mess up?

Complete uninstall???

Thanks Much,
 B:(
« Last Edit: June 19, 2011, 04:34:35 PM by ccrider »
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Keep getting registation box
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2011, 10:25:39 PM »

Here's how you can remove that plugin (or any plugin, for that matter):
Close AHP.
Locate your ahp_plugin.xml file (it should be in the folder where AHP was installed.
Open the file in a text editor, and you should see one line for each plugin (the line breaks might not come through correctly, but the first line should be "<xml>" (without the quotes), and the lines after it (starting with "<plugin"  are the lines for the plugins.
Figure out which one is for ActivePhone, and delete it. (back a backup copy of the file first). You can comment out a line (I do it by changing "<plugin" to "<noplugin"), and open AHP to see if that's the right one - it will be the one that isn't there)
Once you delete and save the file, re-open AHP. That plugin should be gone.
Logged

ccrider

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Keep getting registation box
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2011, 04:35:38 PM »

Thanks for the response, but no joy.

My ahp_plugin.xml file now:

<xml>   
<plugin id="AHXAVX" href="avx.dll"/>   
<plugin id="AHXAPP" href="ahp.dll"/>       
</xml>

Before:

<xml>
<plugin id="AHXAVX" href="avx.dll"/>
<plugin id="AHXAPP" href="ahp.dll"/>
<plugin id="AHXIWP" href="ahp.dll"/>
<plugin id="AHXHBA" href="ahp.dll"/>
</xml>

On the Registration popup:
I'm still showing ActivePhone....needing a code
IwatchOut is registered....as it should be
ActivePhone Pro is registered....as it should be
No place to register ActiveHome Pro

Help----About----Shows:
IwatchOut and ActivePhone Pro as registered
ActiveHome Pro is NOT shown as registered

Thank Much,
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Keep getting registation box
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2011, 08:00:33 PM »

I looked at the list of plugin IDs I just got from the developers, and ActivePHone isn't on it (Murphy's Law strikes again!)

So, on my "test" machine, I decided to install ActivePhone, and try to figure out how to disable it.

It turns out it is a registry key.

Navigate to [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{001000AF-2DEF-0103-10B6-DC5BA692C858}\X10\AHP\Settings\System].
Look for the REG_DWORD named "isActivePhone". You should see it set to "1".
Change it to "0", and that should fix it (it did for me, at least).

Let me know if that works for you.
Logged

ccrider

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Keep getting registation box
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2011, 09:04:15 PM »

Fixed all issues as mentioned above.  #:)

Something interesting and I didn't know the Windows Registry allowed...See attachment:

For some odd reason, and I compared the 2 keys multiple times, I appear to have 2 identical 001000AF-2DEF-0103-10B6-DC5BA692C858 keys ....only the second seems to have much more data in it. The first has some of the folders as the second, but no values are set.

Are you seeing the same thing?

Perhaps I have other Registry issues that are causing the additional issues I'm having. All starting after adding ActivePhone Pro.
1-freezing video on my Ninja camera when clicking Center, Sweep, & Preset Nav buttons, others OK
2-horizontal streaks (like bad signal all the time)
3-X10 module needing to close, out of the blue...app not running
4-Also the Phone app doesn't have the ability to choose from my 11 rooms....drop-down arrow is grayed-out and displays 'All Rooms'.

Thanks Much,

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.