Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes  (Read 4046 times)

sightseemc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« on: July 02, 2011, 04:11:03 PM »

Hi there! We just received our SC1200 and when registering zones on our sensors for the first time some of the sensors would receive "set" messages on console for 2 zones (e.g. register a sensor, and console reads "Zone 3 set....Zone 4 set"). Has anybody else experienced this? Is there a common solution? I tried resetting and starting over but it just keeps happening.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2011, 04:33:01 PM »

Did your kit have the DS10A or DS12A Door Window Sensors in it?
« Last Edit: July 02, 2011, 04:45:31 PM by Brian H »
Logged

sightseemc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2011, 08:08:31 PM »

12A
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2011, 08:31:33 PM »

Are you doing the steps on page 13 of the SC1200 Users Manual?

On the bottom edge of the DS12A is a small two connection terminal block.
Make sure there is a piece of wire connecting the two terminals and both screws are snug.
They are for the second external zone you can optionally add to the DS12A.
Logged

sightseemc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2011, 11:22:50 PM »

Was doing the steps...I reset the memory and started over and everything worked this time. Thanks for the help!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2011, 06:07:39 AM »

Glad you have it going.
Not 100% sure why you got the double register. As each unique ID should only register one time.
Logged

kdfederer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 9
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2011, 12:56:52 PM »

If you register the DS12A with the tamper switch, like it says in the book, it senses 2 zones. If you register the sensor by opening and closing the door or window that the sensor is installed on, it only senses 1 zone. It did that will all of my DS12As.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: SC1200 Multiple Zones when setting remotes
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2011, 01:21:39 PM »

The SC1200A book does not tell you to use the tamper switch to register it.
It says use the tamper switch to get the new ID.
Close the cover and make sure the magnet is next to the case.
Then register it by moving the magnet.

I can see how two would be generated by the tamper switch. As both zones would be getting a unique ID at the sametime.

I did a test and yes if the tamper switch is used. You do get both zones registered. That could explain why some here are getting dual zones. As we have seen tamper switch problems reported as well as some poor battery contacts. With the DS12As.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2011, 01:46:54 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.