Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: vanguard and AH  (Read 5496 times)

bdanger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
vanguard and AH
« on: July 09, 2011, 09:26:35 AM »

I have AH which I been using for years with minimal problems, also have firecracker on this PC, also with little trouble. I just installed Vanguard with the VA12A and now AH and firecracker does not work at all! With AH I get" invalid com port selected",and "com2 not valid com port", with firecracker it just does not work no error message. When I first installed and used Vanguard it seemed to work ok, but crashed three times after opening it again. Now when I start Vanguard just get a black screen no picture and upon closing it I get this message " Run a DLL as a APP has encountered a problem and must close" and the Vanguard closes or crashes. I tried to uninstall Vanguard and reinstall it, same result. Why would Vanguard keep AH and Firecracker from working even though it is not running? Is there another software that will work with AH and Firecracker and not conflict with it? I"m using windows XP, and an old version of AH not AH Pro. Help!!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: vanguard and AH
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2011, 11:20:29 AM »

Vanguard was written for Active Home Professional (AHP) it WILL NOT work with Active Home/CM11A.  Either buy AHP or send Vanguard back and get a refund.   Sorry.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: vanguard and AH
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2011, 12:28:57 PM »

Try
Rt. clicking on My Computer.
Manage
Services/applications
Open the services tab
Near the bottom of the list.
X10Network Services click on it and choose STOP.

You could alternately stop it in Task Manager, Processes, X10nets.exe

Then try and run AH.
AHP was recently updated to run on the old CM11A. I found that I would get a COM error in AH if the x10 network services thought AHP was set to CM11A Serial.
This test may narrow the search for a fix to your problems.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2011, 12:40:28 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: vanguard and AH
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2011, 06:34:37 PM »

Brian, my foggy memory is AH never used X10 Network Services, that came with AHP which the OP does not have at this point.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: vanguard and AH
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2011, 06:57:09 PM »

Dan; You recall correctly. AH does not use it.

I believe Vanguard installs it or I read the software history pages incorrectly.  ;D
« Last Edit: July 09, 2011, 07:02:25 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: vanguard and AH
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2011, 10:51:20 AM »

Then Vanguard should not work with AH or am I missing something here?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: vanguard and AH
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2011, 02:06:55 PM »

As far as I know. Vanguard was a stand alone program and didn't need AHP to work.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.