Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?  (Read 3963 times)

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« on: August 16, 2011, 10:22:23 PM »

 that is what I see in the hardware configuration
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2011, 07:14:55 AM »

that is what I see in the hardware configuration

Correct. There can only be one code selected as the "Monitored House Code" at a time.
Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2011, 03:36:38 PM »

what the monitored house actually do? will it pick up RF signal or power line signal? I set to to monitor house code A, but in another room, when I turn on/off a TM751, I don;t see the CM15A pick up anything?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2011, 03:44:40 PM »

The TM751 does not send anything when locally toggled On and Off. AHP will not see it change.
Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2011, 03:55:35 PM »

So any place we need TM751 (that means the range of CM15A cannot reach), we cannot monitor status of any devices. Light on/off, module on/off etc.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2011, 04:07:41 PM »

The only thing a TM751 can do.
Take an X10 RF command from a remote, motion sensor or any other X10 RF device and send it back on the power lines.

No X10 modules except the RR501 and the discontinued two way Lamp and Appliance modules. Could be sent an X10 status request and get an answer back.
No X10 devices send anything when locally toggled. So let say you turn a WS12A wall switch On, with its paddle. AHP will not know it was turned On locally.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2011, 04:16:35 PM by Brian H »
Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2011, 04:22:36 PM »

seems RR501 is not much expensive even I don't find it on X10. Maybe should just buy some RR501 then

Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2011, 04:38:28 PM »

TM751 send power line signal to control lamp module, CM15A can pick up the signal from power line, it is just CM15A doesn't intercept the signal?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Does CM15A only monitor one house code?
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2011, 04:44:50 PM »

If the Lamp Module is defined in AHP and the power line signal from the TM751 turns the light On or Off AHP should see it.
If you can't see power line signals from some parts of the installation. You may have power line signal problems.
Do you have any phase coupling between the houses incoming power?
Have you checked for noise makers and signal suckers?
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.act-remote.com/PCC/uncle.htm
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Main_Page
http://www.davehouston.net/
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.