Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?  (Read 4225 times)

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« on: August 17, 2011, 02:36:18 PM »

I just want to make the question more clear, I am asking similar thing in another thread.

I test like this - set up activehome pro, add a transceiver control, plug a transceiver in at the other side of the house. Then I press the On/Off on that transceiver, but found the activehome pro doesn't log anything?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2011, 03:26:15 PM »

The TM751 and RR501 Transceivers do not send anything when the local buttons are activated.
AHP will never know you pushed the local On Off button on it.

The RR501 has a power line receiver in it. So you could send it a status request and it would answer back.
The TM751 has no power line receiver in it and you can't request its status. You also can not turn a TM751 On or Off by a power line command.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2011, 03:28:41 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2011, 03:32:35 PM »

Added information.
None of the X10 devices send a status change when locally activated. So if you turn a wall switch on or off locally. AHP will not see the change.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2011, 03:34:39 PM by Brian H »
Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2011, 04:59:40 PM »

That makes sense.
I don't care about locally switch now, I am looking for a way that CM15A pick up signal a TM751 send to a lamp module or lamp socket rocket.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6005
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2011, 05:27:21 PM »

That makes sense.
I don't care about locally switch now, I am looking for a way that CM15A pick up signal a TM751 send to a lamp module or lamp socket rocket.
I think Brian has already said this, but the CM15A will pick up and log the PLC transmissions from the TM751. If it is not showing on the Activity Log then the CM15A is probably not receiving the TM751 transmissions. Which could be either a noise problem or a phase coupling problem, etc.

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2011, 05:49:08 PM »

Sounds like a power line signal problem as I said in one of the other threads.
http://www.davehouston.net/noise.htm
http://www.davehouston.net/coupling.htm
Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2011, 06:18:54 PM »

That doesn't make sense then, since the CM15A can send power line signal to control a lamp module which is beside the TM751 without problem.

 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2011, 06:24:31 PM »

Try moving the TM751 around the house and see if some parts of the house it works and others it does not.
You don't have the CM15A in a surge strip or on the same outlet as the computer do you?
Logged

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2011, 01:14:05 PM »

I am getting some signal now.

In house code B, there is a sensor and a transceiver, I see activities in both them.
In house code A, there is a transceiver and a lamp module, when I control the lamp with a remoter, I only see activities on the lamp module, not the transceiver.

Still trying
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6005
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2011, 03:37:10 PM »

I don't use AHP so do not know what AHP reports in the activity monitor, but if things are now working what are you now "trying" for?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

wyx2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 67
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2011, 03:39:04 PM »

As I mentioned, one transceiver show activity while another one doesn't. I am not sure what is the right behavior, so just keep trying and keep learning.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: How to make CM15A pickup command from a TM751?
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2011, 03:53:54 PM »

Are you looking at the Activity Monitor Data or watching the AHP display when the program is running?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.