Contact | X10.com
July 31, 2014, 05:42:03 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: X10 stopped working  (Read 2148 times)
jtakarsh
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 1


« on: August 23, 2011, 05:46:56 PM »

This past week I noticed my x10 system stopped working.  I use a ActiveHomePro to automate the system along with several remotes to trigger lights or macros.  The system has been working for several months.  Due to the home being around 3000 sqr. feet, I have installed a active couple to transfer signals between the phases. This setup has been working for several months with little problem.

What has now happened is I noticed that my x10 system is no longer working fully.  Specifically, lamp modules appear to work, but appliance and wall modules are not responding to any codes.  I know the transreceiver is receiving codes since I can hear it click on and off when I use code 1/9 and that those lights on lamp modules are working.   

I have done the following to try to identify the problem:

1) I have unplugged the active coupler, plugged back in, and verified that it works.  The lights on the module when I send a code are blinking, which would indicate that the signal is being transferred betweent he phases.

2) I have removed the active coupler and tried moving the transreceiver through out the house to see if anything changes.

3) I elimintate the ActiveHome Pro computer and interface.

4) I have tried to identify any new electronics that may have introduced interferance.

If you have any suggestions on what might be causing the problem I would appreciate your assistance.  I think my next step is to start turning off specific electrical circuits to see if I can determine which circuit may be causing the problem.  I'm wondering if a module has gone bad an is causing the issue.

Thanks,

Jeff

Logged
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 256
Posts: 11101


« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2011, 02:02:42 AM »

You may want to try unplugging devices and see if things improve. As many devices even when Off are powered in standby.
Isolating the branch circuit by toggling a breaker. May narrow down the problem.

Plugged in active coupler. Maybe the Smarthome dryer style by chance?
Even with the LEDs flashing, I guess there is an off chance it has a problem.
Logged
Noam
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 46
Posts: 2591


« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2011, 07:42:50 AM »

Do you (or any of your neighbors on the same pole transformer) have any CFL bulbs?
I've had problems twice with failing CFLs "buzzing," and creating enough noise to shut down part or all of my system.
In one case, it was a bulb in one of my outdoor fixtures. In the other, it was my neighbor across the street.
Logged

dave w
Hero Member
*****

Helpful Post Rating: 124
Posts: 5245


« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2011, 08:35:10 AM »

I think my next step is to start turning off specific electrical circuits to see if I can determine which circuit may be causing the problem.  I'm wondering if a module has gone bad an is causing the issue.
A module going bad should not stop other modules or wall switches from receiving an X10 command. Finding out how many circuits are effected is a great starting point. I predict you will find a noise source (like a CFL bulb). Also are you sure your repeater is still working on both phases? and Will the transceiver click when it is plugged in same outlet where the non working Appliance Module is?
Logged

"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | X10 Mini Timer
© Copyright 2013 X10.com All rights reserved.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!