Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Remote sensor with actual switches for house code/unit code  (Read 4831 times)

ckballinger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Remote sensor with actual switches for house code/unit code
« on: August 25, 2011, 01:31:05 PM »

Like these units, but a major drawback if you use more than one is the irritation of having to reset the house code/unit when you change batteries.  I'd pay extra if these things had a micro switch that could be set with srewdriver tip for house code/unit code.  I have 6 of these and changing batteries and resetting codes turns into a real pain.
Anybody know of any other remote sensor that works with X10's that doesn't have this design limitation?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: Remote sensor with actual switches for house code/unit code
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2011, 01:36:25 PM »

The REX10 DM10A Sensor for the RoboDog Consloe.
Actually has a House and Unit Code dial.
It also has the unique quality of only sending On signal and never an Off.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5952
Re: Remote sensor with actual switches for house code/unit code
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2011, 08:16:23 PM »

Like these units, but a major drawback if you use more than one is the irritation of having to reset the house code/unit when you change batteries.  I'd pay extra if these things had a micro switch that could be set with srewdriver tip for house code/unit code.  I have 6 of these and changing batteries and resetting codes turns into a real pain.
Anybody know of any other remote sensor that works with X10's that doesn't have this design limitation?
Here is info on adding a cap to provide time to change batteries with out losing HCUC programming.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=2m6argm59a4mtk4f7cp89lbdu1&topic=19670.0
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Remote sensor with actual switches for house code/unit code
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2011, 10:10:45 PM »

I theory, you could use a wired motion sensor with a PowerFlash unit.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.