Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: adding SC546A chime to macro crashes AHP  (Read 2450 times)

pomonabill221

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 239
adding SC546A chime to macro crashes AHP
« on: August 26, 2011, 12:15:31 AM »

Howdy all;
  I just got a few chime modules (date code 11C13) and found why they "alarm" (scream) and did a workaround for that. -:)  (they scream when they get two consecutive extended dim commands (on the same housecode... doesn't care about unit coed).  They do time out after 4 minutes though).  Found this info elsewhere in this forum... would be nice if it was a sticky though

  My latest problem is when I try and add them in a macro.
1)version 3.316 with smartmacros/iwatchout/onalert plugins
2) cm15A working for months!!!
3) no signal problems (thanks to the XTBM signal strength monitor by Jeff V)  HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!!

  The problem is that when I try and add them to an existing macro, AHP crashes with:
Microsoft Visual C ++ runtime library
Runtime error
Program: ActiveHm.exe
This application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way.

Dialog box with OK button which of course, kills AHP.
Anyone else seen this?
The chime is only available under the PRO modules and is the only device with this unit/house code in my setup.
hhmmmm  B:( B:( B:(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12855
Re: adding SC546A chime to macro crashes AHP
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2011, 06:42:02 AM »

You should find the X10 SC546 Chime Module in the 'Other' menu tab.
Though I doubt where you pick it from will make a difference.

The screeching Chime Module has been reported before and you have verified it still is not fixed as of the Date Code: 11C13

Can you post an example of what the chime macro is?
Logged

pomonabill221

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 239
Re: adding SC546A chime to macro crashes AHP
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2011, 12:04:22 PM »

Well I did find the SC546A under "other", added it to a room and was able to drag it to a macro with success!!!  :)% :)%
IF I add the SC546 from "pro" modules, and try to add it to a room, AHP crashes with the popup that I described!!! B:( B:( B:(
The ONLY difference is where I get the module from....  OTHER versus PRO... OTHER works and PRO crashes!!  hhmmm.....

My macro is a simple:

P12 ON triggers
G15 on (chime)
G16 on  (hot water pump)
DELAY 10 minutes
G16 off

I only used the one from PRO because of the icon... the OTHER icon was different from what I had (the A version) but the icon in OTHER is the SC546A and the PRO is PHH02... didn't think it mattered and it should NOT, but the PHH02 does crash AHP... hhmmmm....

Thanks for your help!
« Last Edit: August 26, 2011, 12:06:45 PM by pomonabill221 »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12855
Re: adding SC546A chime to macro crashes AHP
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2011, 06:29:10 PM »

I am glad it worked.
Though I have no idea why the Pro model crashed and the X10 from the Other list didn't.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.