Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie  (Read 452 times)

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« on: October 21, 2018, 11:07:05 AM »

I have about 15 or so automation controls. Light Switches, socket rockets, lamp modules, etc.

A few of them don't respond to HG commands. I can see the switches flip in HG. I can see the data transmit from HG. but it only works with the local switch or the remote (in the case of the lamp modules.)

I can't seem to find out why? Every one else is playing nicely except for like three of them.

Can any one assist?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2018, 12:33:03 PM »

Which version of HG are you running and what model # modules arent responding.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2018, 12:57:26 PM »

Modules not responding:

Socket Rocket LM15A

One is a LM465

The other two are WS12A switches.

Other ones of the same type/style/model work fine. Just not these particular ones.

Again, I can see them change and the data move across home genie....but no action is taken by the lamps/switches.

HomeGenie is version v1.2-beta.13 running on Linux Cinnamon. I didn't realize it was beta until just now. I don't see how that would make any difference though as some work, some don't.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2018, 01:05:17 PM »

Do you have phase coupling between the two incoming power lines?
Checked for power line noise makers and signal suckers?
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2018, 01:16:04 PM »

This is not the issue. While I do not have phase coupling on this system all breakers being controlled are on one "leg" of the breaker box.

Plus it works with RF, as well as AHP when I use my windows box. No problems there.

I checked for noise, nothing noticed that would cause an issue.

Again, I can control them via RF, AHP, just not HG and only these few modules. That are all on the same breaker as others that work.

On that note though (I am a licensed electrician) can I put in a capacitor that you see on ebay (following local codes of course, no caps in box, no multiple connections to breakers, etc) and couple the phases? I am looking to eventually get my garage to work on this same system if possible.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2018, 01:45:49 PM »

I don't expect the issue is HG though it is now at beta-15, I suspect noise or a signal sucker since all the trouble devices are on the same breaker and your an electrician you should be able to find the culprit. I once had a incandescent bulb that when on would prevent anything down line from working.
Took me days to find it as sometimes everything worked. B:(
Is the Linux machine on the same breaker as these trouble modules?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2018, 01:54:39 PM »

Yes it is.

Dammit....I thought for sure that AHP was controlling it....your right it is not a HG problem.

Grrr......

Okay, back to the garage for tools.....



Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 65
  • Posts: 525
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2018, 02:03:37 PM »

While they're still available buy an XTB-IIR (See: http://jvde.us/xtb-iir.htm) which will pretty much solve any signal issue you might ever encounter.  I've built three of them for different homes and without them I would have dropped X10 years ago.  Just a cap provides a bridge but does not boost the signal or overcome noise issues. I've used caps and other amp/repeaters but nothing comes close to the XTB-IIR.  You still may need a filter on a PC, printer, TV or poorly designed wall wart but that's it.

As for your current issue, what are you using to transmit the signal that HG is sending?  Where is it in relation to the transmitter that works?
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2018, 03:51:51 PM »

It's def a phase couple problem.

My bad. I thought I was squared away, but I wasn't.

I bought this one: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000CSY16E/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

It'll be here Tuesday. Hopefully it works. I will put a old work box next to breaker box and run it over.

Thanks for the help. I will look into the one brobin suggested.

And to answer your question. I have a cm15a.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 65
  • Posts: 525
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2018, 04:12:52 PM »

I won't call that one junk, but suffice to say I have one sitting in a "been there, done that" box gathering dust - along with several others.
Logged

LostDog88

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2018, 04:14:05 PM »

Do they just die? Or do they bang when the capacitor fails?
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 65
  • Posts: 525
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2018, 06:17:00 PM »

It's not that they fail, they just don't do the job that well.  You could still be chasing down gremlins that a better unit would solve. The XTB-IIR is well worth the extra money as many here will attest.  That said, Amazon has a great return policy so give it a go but long term, as more stuff gets plugged in, you'll want the better unit.  Jeff has a limited supply left which is why it's best get it while you can.  Over the years I used the X10/Leviton one that you ordered and then an ACT repeater as well as one from Smarthome.  Of those, the ACT model was best but I would still have problems.  Once I assembled and installed the XTB-IIR ALL the gremlins were gone.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2018, 06:30:03 PM »

If you have not seen them yet. Jeff has a great set of X10 Troubleshooting Tutorials.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 106
  • Posts: 2058
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2018, 12:36:21 AM »

Jeff has a limited supply left which is why it's best get it while you can.

Well over 1000 have sold.  There are about 75 IIR's left, and about 50 of the "+" version.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 1680
Re: Modules Not Responding to Home Genie
« Reply #14 on: October 22, 2018, 11:56:19 AM »

I had the passive version of the coupler and it didn't help me all that much.  I was going to get the coupler/repeater like you bought, but opted for Jeff's version instead after I realized I had signal issues that could not be fixed with filters (completely).  If I were you, I would get Jeff's coupler/repeater (XTB-IIR) and his signal meter (XTBM).  These have both helped much more than I would have expected when purchasing them.  They are a little more expensive than what you are looking at, but trust me, they work GREAT! 

I agree with brobin.  I would have dropped X10 without the XTB-IIR.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.