Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Poll

CR12A not working anymore:

no
- 0 (0%)
no
- 1 (100%)

Total Members Voted: 1


Author Topic: Active Home Pro:  (Read 2759 times)

petees

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Active Home Pro:
« on: September 05, 2011, 05:25:30 AM »

I have been using AHP for a number of yrs with no problems but now my remote CR12
As do not work. To the best of my knowlege I have not added any to cause interference with my electrical lines. I also updated the software. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Pete
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: Active Home Pro:
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2011, 06:12:49 AM »

Can you control the modules with AHP itself?

The newer revision AHP software added support for the soft start style wall switches and lamp modules.
Are the modules Lamp Modules and Wall Switches?
Are they old enough to not be soft start? Where they ramp on and off.
There is a separate module list for that type module. Old (Before Soft Start).
Redefine any older modules that do not have soft start from that list.

If it is only the CR12 that is not controlling things.
Make sure the House Code in use, is set to be transceived. In Tools, Hardware Configuration. Transceived House Codes.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2011, 06:55:28 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Active Home Pro:
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2011, 07:33:40 PM »

Check your batteries.
Does AHP see the code coming through?
You might also try rotating the house code wheel all the way around a few times - the contact may have gotten dirty.
Logged

petees

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active Home Pro:
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2011, 04:09:28 PM »

I checked the transrecieved house codes--specific is checked and both A and C, monitored house code is A. I use A for my lights and heat and C for my four cams. I will try to move the settings on the modules but it involes all the units so I do not think that will help. Thanks for your help.








Pete
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.