Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro  (Read 10034 times)

BrockParker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« on: September 09, 2011, 12:21:11 PM »

Found old files from Activehome.
Downloaded to Pro.
Saved in interface.
Cannot turn on or off any modules...(A) from computer or from remote control.
If I replace the Pro interface with the prior interface remote works on all modules.
Any idea what I am missing.
I bought 2 packages for 2 homes, tried both interfaces with same results. So is looks to be not the interface.......
Thanks in advance.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12403
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2011, 12:34:33 PM »

You opened the files using the Active Home choice for file type?
My thoughts are the latest AHP has a module list for Lamp Modules and Older (Before Soft Start).
If the modules you can't controll are not soft start {Ramp On and Off } redefine them from the Older module list.
Also Check the Tools, Hardware Configuration, Transceived House Codes. Auto sometimes does not pick the house codes used by the remotes. Specific maybe a better way to go.
Logged

BrockParker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2011, 01:38:47 PM »

Download did not show active home choice...only activehome pro and activehome, I used activehome.
When working my lamp modules do dim, but all the way up then down. So might be the soft start issue.
I did try with the Older Lamp definition and no difference.
Also tried with Specific specified, no difference.
Looked in Activity monitor, all there, house codes and all.....
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12403
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2011, 04:17:06 PM »

I may have confused thing.
I was trying to ask. In AHP, when you opened the older AH files. You used the File Type "Active Home".
Logged

BrockParker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2011, 04:37:00 PM »

yes
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2011, 10:42:29 PM »

You can import files from Active Home into Active Home Pro, but the defined file structure for AHP is .ahx.  Timers and any macros you have from AH will work in AHP.  The part that confuses you is the support 3.316 has for the serial CM11A from AH.  The files AHP creates would not work in AH and the .ahx files won't work in AH.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

BrockParker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2011, 07:50:37 AM »

Hey,,,,got it. Thanks a huge amount.
Ran test with lamp and Interface plugged into the same power strip. And once I changed definition to "older lamp".....it worked!
So now if there are problems, it is with my house wiring.
One more question...what is the antenna on the side of the Interface used for?

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12403
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2011, 08:03:50 AM »

The external antenna is for the CM15A's RF receiver.

The CM15A can transceive RF commands from things like remotes and standard motion sensors. Just like a TM751 or RR501 but all 16 House Codes if desired.

If you have the OnAlert plug in. It can also process security sensors.

You can pick which House Codes to be transceived in the Tools; Hardware Configuration, Transceived House Code area.

The CM15A is not known for great RF reception range and there are many threads here on how to improve the RF range.

Note internally the CM15A also has an RF transmitter. To send RF commands to X10 devices controlled by RF.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2011, 08:23:23 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12403
Re: Conversion from Activehome to Activehome Pro
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2011, 08:07:10 AM »

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.