Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ahcmd options  (Read 4161 times)

gothrog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
ahcmd options
« on: September 14, 2011, 09:13:58 AM »

All,

I was originally using "heyu" for X10 control.  I'd like to make up some of my own automated scripts without using the Active Home Pro GUI by using ahcmd.
Are there any alias names that I can setup or do I have to create a whole management system for that?

Also if I install ahcmd on another laptop without Active Home Pro GUI and license agreement will ahcmd still work?  I thought is should but I didn't test it.

I have to admit that I do like the GUI.

Also are there any other open source programs that control X10 cm15?  I'm using the Activehome Pro and I'm pretty happy with the product so far.

Regards,

Mike
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahcmd options
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2011, 09:29:41 AM »

There are many open source programs that work with the CM15A even some freeware/shareware.
However none will directly download info to the CM15a
See section: Third Party Add-Ons & Software
if you plan on using the AHCMD you will most likely have issues as it wasn't designed to perform fulltime automation.
The SDK comes with a redistributionable installer which includes the AHCMD
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

gothrog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ahcmd options
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2011, 09:41:17 AM »

Thanks...!!!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.