Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: Swype?  (Read 7719 times)

DemDave

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
Swype?
« on: September 22, 2011, 11:55:09 PM »

Has anyone mansged to get Swype working on here? I registeted for the beta on their site, but it wouldn't recognize the Airpad browser as being on an Android machine. I found another Swype.apk online, but all it does is force close.
Logged

YB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 173
  • Coders Are The Only True Evils In This World...
    • X10 WTI
Re: Swype?
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2011, 06:56:57 PM »

ok,

1) go to your browser
2) open your browser settings
3) scroll all the way down and select user agent
4) click android

now you can get it from them. :)
Logged
Michael Youngblood
Web Designer

DemDave

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
Re: Swype?
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2011, 03:18:18 AM »

Worked like a charm. Thanks, I spent a long time looking for that ssetting without any luck.
Logged

Dannykirk

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 7
Re: Swype?
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2011, 08:13:44 AM »

 #:)
« Last Edit: October 15, 2011, 08:15:27 AM by Dannykirk »
Logged

Jimdi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 110
Re: Swype?
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2012, 03:30:20 PM »

My browser on the XL doesn't have "user" under settings....

 ???
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.