Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module  (Read 5294 times)

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« on: October 18, 2011, 11:56:45 AM »

When trying to open a macro with a chime module to edit same I get a runtime error that says to contact the program developers and AHP closes . Tried to create a new macro but when I try to drag the chime module to macro window I get the same runtime error and AHP crash. Updated to 3.318 but still have same issue. Created a new Chime Module but still cannot drag it to macro without AHP crashing.

Have AHP and Smart Macros on 2 PCs running XP SP3 and both behave the same.

Anybody have a fix for this?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2011, 12:34:13 PM »

It is possible you have some corruption in your AHX file.
Have you tried this with a brand-new AHX file?
Have you tried clearing the trash in AHP, and trying again?
Have you tried clearing the CM15A and rebooting the PC?
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2011, 02:31:32 PM »

Have you tried this with a brand-new AHX file? Yes but no joy!
Have you tried clearing the trash in AHP, and trying again? Don't know how to clear trash??
Have you tried clearing the CM15A and rebooting the PC? Yes, but No joy
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12839
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2011, 03:22:12 PM »

Click on the trash bin and pick Empty Deleted Modules.
I believe in Tools there also is a Empty Deleted Modules choice.
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2011, 04:25:41 PM »

OK I did try that and it did not help.
Logged

pomonabill221

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 239
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2011, 02:27:57 PM »

I had posted the exact same problem a while back that I was having.
What you need to do is add the SC546A from the "other" module group and NOT the "pro" group.
Don't know why or what the difference is, but I was getting the crash popup also, and this solved my problem!
Here is the message:
   
adding SC546A chime to macro crashes AHP
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=fencbqc7o5tsc03ts4eutf9q43&topic=24614.msg138903#msg138903

You can also do an advanced search for CHIME with user POMONABILL221 to get to the thread.
BrianH helped me on this one.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2011, 02:32:31 PM by pomonabill221 »
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2011, 03:15:35 PM »

Thanks! That fixed the issue for me also. AHP still appears to have a lot of issues/bugs!
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2011, 03:22:21 PM »

Hmm. Looks like one I need to add to the bug list.
Anyone know when this problem started (what version)?
Logged

pomonabill221

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 239
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2011, 03:25:30 PM »

Thanks! That fixed the issue for me also. AHP still appears to have a lot of issues/bugs!

I am glad I was able to help.  I am just passing along info that I found!
Logged

pomonabill221

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 239
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2011, 03:26:43 PM »

Hmm. Looks like one I need to add to the bug list.
Anyone know when this problem started (what version)?

I just starting having this problem when I bought the chimes.  I was using 3.316 at the time.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Runtime error when creating macro with chime module
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2011, 03:30:21 PM »

Hmm. Looks like one I need to add to the bug list.
Anyone know when this problem started (what version)?

I just starting having this problem when I bought the chimes.  I was using 3.316 at the time.

If anyone with an older version of AHP is willing to test this (try adding an SC546A Chime Module from the "Pro Modules" category, and see if it crashes AHP), I can pass that additional information on to the developers.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.