Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Unable to download to interface or send any commands - CM15A - AHP 3.316  (Read 7099 times)

mspeed3

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 4

Hey guys,
I'm hoping that someone will be able to help. 

Here are my problems:
Everything was working fine with no system changes to either my x10 stuff or my xp machine.  The x10 service appears to fire up correctly with no apparent issues.
Problem number 1: When I view the activity monitor, apparently any command that is sent out via ActiveHome Pro (3.316) is simply repeated until I stop the service.  The actual module does not respond either. 
Problem number 2: When I attempt to download to the interface, it responds with "Download Error - not enough space in the interface".  It then lists the current memory usage indicating all 0.00%.  Also, it indicates that I need to free 0.00% of memory.

Things that I have tried:
1.  Battery remove and replace trick
2.  Completely removed and reinstalled all drivers and software
3.  Created a new 'Room' and re-added modules

Any help is much appreciated as I have just ordered a number of additional modules the other day and would hate to have these problems when they arrive.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805

Try this:

Unplug the CM15A (from the wall and the USB), and remove the batteries.
Reboot the PC.
Put the batteries back in, and plug it all back in.
Open AHP, and try creating a new AHX file.
Logged

mspeed3

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 4

Try this:

Unplug the CM15A (from the wall and the USB), and remove the batteries.
Reboot the PC.
Put the batteries back in, and plug it all back in.
Open AHP, and try creating a new AHX file.



I've tried this, but not exactly in that particular order.. I'm assuming that it's the order that will make the difference?  Thanks for your help.
Logged

mspeed3

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 4

That didn't work.  Any other suggestions?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805

If you have it plugged into a USB hub, try plugging it directly into the PC.
Try a different USB port
Try a different cable.
If possiblem try it on another PC.

If all that fails, then it sounds like a failed CM15A.
If it is still under warranty, call X10 to get a replacement.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10088
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum

A couple of us have had this happen with older units.
this process may need to be followed a couple of times.
purge delayed macros
clear the interface memory do the battery removal and disconnect from USB and power.
let the Cm15a sit for 1/2 hour
reconnect and purge delayed macros and clear the memory again.
then try to download to the interface.

Also under tools /hardware Configuration  you can set your dusk dawn resolution from daily to something that uses less memory. Maybe every 2 or 4 days.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mspeed3

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 4

Actually guys, it appears to be an operating system/software issue rather than the cm15a unit.  I simply restored to a previous xp system recovery point and everything is back to normal.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10088
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum

Good to hear!
It has been reported that Windows Updates have been caused issues with AHP and or the video driver for the va11a.
I'm wondering if this was the case? ??? Do you have Windows automaticaly update?
 >!
« Last Edit: August 07, 2011, 11:24:15 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991

Not really X10 related, but Microsoft plays fast and loose with Windows upgrades, not only Windows but also MS Apps. I run Outlook 2003 for e-mails and one of the numerous upgrades to Outlook gave dozens of false "can't connect to the server" . I reinstalled Outlook 2003 and no more funny non-existing messages, just mail.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Daveriz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to download to interface or send any commands - CM15A - AHP 3.316
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2011, 10:22:01 PM »

Hey guys,
I'm hoping that someone will be able to help. 

Here are my problems:
Everything was working fine with no system changes to either my x10 stuff or my xp machine.  The x10 service appears to fire up correctly with no apparent issues.
Problem number 1: When I view the activity monitor, apparently any command that is sent out via ActiveHome Pro (3.316) is simply repeated until I stop the service.  The actual module does not respond either. 
Problem number 2: When I attempt to download to the interface, it responds with "Download Error - not enough space in the interface".  It then lists the current memory usage indicating all 0.00%.  Also, it indicates that I need to free 0.00% of memory.

Things that I have tried:
1.  Battery remove and replace trick
2.  Completely removed and reinstalled all drivers and software
3.  Created a new 'Room' and re-added modules

Any help is much appreciated as I have just ordered a number of additional modules the other day and would hate to have these problems when they arrive.
Logged

Daveriz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to download to interface or send any commands - CM15A - AHP 3.316
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2011, 10:27:45 PM »

I can help with problem 2. The same thing happened to me when I created a Macro tried to download to the controller with the radio button " set to "Run from PC" instead of being set to "Store in Interface" . I hope that helps.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.