Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Activehome registration promblem  (Read 6249 times)

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Activehome registration promblem
« on: November 15, 2011, 08:10:52 PM »

I have reg codes for activehome and activephone. When I :( install activehome on my computer the reg window pops up for  activephone and either one of my codes work. PLEASE HELP DRIVING ME CRAZY!!!!!!!!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2011, 08:33:37 PM »

Is it  Active Home or Active Home Professional (AHP)?  If AHP, did you get a CM15A or a CM19A/TM51 combine?   If the former, did you register it?  The Reg codes for AHP and Active Phone are different.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2011, 07:09:21 PM »

I have activehome pro with the CM15A. I am not new to Activehome I had it on this computer for years. Couple months ago I got infected with a virus and had to rebuild the OS. Activehome pro went back on fine a works but can not register it. I uninstalled and reinstalled it a couple of times and the registration keeps coming up as activephone, and my two reg codes do not work. By the way the two programs will register fine on my laptop.
Logged

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2011, 08:09:33 PM »

 -:) -:) -:) -:)

Everytime I down load AHP the registration page comes up for APP. I have registration codes for both, but can not get AHP to register. Has anyone had this problem rofl rofl rofl rofl rofl On my laptop everything works fine :)% :)% :)%
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2011, 12:54:20 PM »

Do you have the original registration for AHP still?  There was no reason not to keep it, as we all know computers do fail.   If you don't you will have to contact X10USA, they should still have the records from the original purchase.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2011, 06:39:06 PM »

Yes I have the original registration codes. Somthing strange is happening when I install ahp the reg window is active phone.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2011, 08:39:18 PM »

Try uninstalling Active Phone and rebooting the Computer, then try registering AHP. If successful and AHP is registered, then re-install Active Phone.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2011, 10:24:25 PM »

Thanks tried that. Uninstalled ActivePhone rebooted, uninstalled AHP rebooted. still the AHP registration come up as activePhone. Its like there is a file from Active Phone buried in the computer someware that is corrupting AHP. Any Ideas :)% :)% :)%
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2011, 10:29:37 PM »

Uninstall AHP, then make sure to delete any DLL files in the folder where it was installed.
Then, reinstall ONLY AHP, and see what happens.
Logged

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2011, 10:41:18 PM »

There must be something I am missing. I deleted everthing I could fine and still no luck!!!!!
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2011, 07:35:21 AM »

Try using your ActivePhone registration code to register AHP.  There's a difference between ActivePhone and ActivePhone Pro.  Don't worry about the ActivePhone Pro Registration box. 
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2011, 09:26:17 AM »

Good conversation post. Nope I tried that. My active phone registration code will not work on the AHP, but when I install both AHP and AP the reg screen will say Active phone twice but Ap will register just not AHP.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2011, 09:44:17 AM »

Try uninstalling everything again and only install AHP,  not installing Active Phone.  If AHP gets registered then install Active Phone.  Active Phone is an Add-on.  When you uninstall, make sure all folders relating to AHP are removed before rebooting. Be sure to back up any .ahx files before uninstalling.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2011, 01:01:31 PM »

OK here we go. Uninstalled AHP through add or remove programs. deleted all of AHP files and the AHP folder. Did a search for active home files, found some in the registry, deleted those. Restarted then installed AHP through the x10 website. When the registration window came up  again it said active phone, and my reg codes did not work. I would like to send you a screen shot of the registration window but can not attach it to this forum. If you send me a email address I will send it there. don't know what to do next very frustrating.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2011, 01:32:48 PM »

I have two possible theories:
1. AHP still thinks the ActivePhone plugin is installed, and is trying to register it.
With AHP installed, try to locate a file called "ahp_plugin.xml".
That's the file that dictates which plugins AHP tries to install.
You need to make sure that file is deleted before you can do your next install.

2. Your installer, for some reason, in installing ActivePhone.
I suggest re-downloading the installer for AHP, from here:
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehomepro/setup_AHP.exe

« Last Edit: November 20, 2011, 08:33:24 PM by Noam »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.