Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Activehome registration promblem  (Read 6381 times)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #15 on: November 20, 2011, 05:29:47 PM »

For some strange reason, your link produces this "http://rumba.microfocus.com/'  which is not http://ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehomepro/setup_AHP.exe
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #16 on: November 20, 2011, 08:34:15 PM »

For some strange reason, your link produces this "http://rumba.microfocus.com/'  which is not http://ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehomepro/setup_AHP.exe

i realize the URL got messed up (the forum added it in as an HTTP link instead of an FTP link).
I corrected it.
However, I'm not sure why your system redirected it - perhaps you have a virus of some sort.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2011, 09:49:49 PM »

For some strange reason, your link produces this "http://rumba.microfocus.com/'  which is not http://ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehomepro/setup_AHP.exe

i realize the URL got messed up (the forum added it in as an HTTP link instead of an FTP link).
I corrected it.
However, I'm not sure why your system redirected it - perhaps you have a virus of some sort.

No virus, I simply copied what was on the post and the result.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2011, 09:56:13 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #18 on: November 21, 2011, 10:00:19 AM »

For some strange reason, your link produces this "http://rumba.microfocus.com/'  which is not http://ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehomepro/setup_AHP.exe

i realize the URL got messed up (the forum added it in as an HTTP link instead of an FTP link).
I corrected it.
However, I'm not sure why your system redirected it - perhaps you have a virus of some sort.

No virus, I simply copied what was on the post and the result.

Well, I tried it too.
For some reason, my browser did the same thing, probably because it was trying to load an FTP link (complete with the "FTP://" part with an "HTTP://" in front of it) as HTTP.

I did go back and correct the original link, though.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #19 on: November 21, 2011, 01:25:52 PM »

john mcdowell what windows version are you having issues with?
You'll need to enable the options to see hiddenfiles and folders as well as system files.
with out that enabled a search won't find the needed files to delete.
look in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\x10settings and C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\activehomepro if using XP.
You'll need to delete those folders before a reinstall.
I don't remember the location for win 7 and am not at home to pull it up.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #20 on: November 21, 2011, 05:22:26 PM »

Still no Luck AHP installs, but when the registration window pops up it wants you to register activephone. There is a file on my computer leftover from active phone that is corrupting AHP. I just can not find it.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #21 on: November 21, 2011, 08:24:49 PM »

Still no Luck AHP installs, but when the registration window pops up it wants you to register activephone. There is a file on my computer leftover from active phone that is corrupting AHP. I just can not find it.

Did you check every folder and subfolder on your PC?   Not only Active Home Pro but also X10 under Common files.  Also did you do a total uninstall?  Even that does not always clear the X10 folder under Common Files.   I've noticed that after at least 2 total uninstalls with AHP over the last few years.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

john mcdowell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #22 on: November 22, 2011, 10:07:47 AM »

I cleared out all the files I could fine. Does any one else know where there might be some hidden AHP or APP files?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #23 on: November 22, 2011, 12:57:05 PM »

You need to make sure every folder on your PC is accessible.   On Windows 7 that might be a problem that takes time, for XP it is very easy.  Active Home Pro and X10 are not hidden files in 7 or XP.  BTW after a total uninstall delete all (both) files before a reinstall.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #24 on: November 23, 2011, 09:28:15 AM »

I think I have the answer.
When you install ActivePhone, it changes the overall ActiveHomePro application.
It removes the "ActiveHomePro" registration line, and replaces it with one for "ActivePhone." I don't know if this is a bug or not, but I'll mention it to the developers.

I figured out how to change it back.
There is a registry key. It is pretty buried down there (under one of those really long alphanumeric "CLSID" strings).
Do a search for "isActivePhone" (without the quotes), and you should find a value that is set to "1".
Make sure AHP is closed, and change it back to "0".
Restart AHP, and you should see the registration line for AHP again. You should then be able to enter your key.

Let me know how that goes.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Activehome registration promblem
« Reply #25 on: November 23, 2011, 02:31:35 PM »

I got a little more information from one of the developers.
Because of the way ActivePhone ties into AHP, which is apparently different from the way the other plugins do, the registration for ActivePhone takes over the one for AHP.
However, you should be able to register with the ActivePhone registration number.
If you still can't get it working, let me know. I'll go back to the developer and ask for more help on this one.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.