Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP no--RC yes??  (Read 2396 times)

TomZ

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
AHP no--RC yes??
« on: November 27, 2011, 08:48:10 PM »

I have looked in the Knowledge base and the forum, and I appologize if I missed the answer.
I'm using 5 modules all with a single house code (M9) to control 5 candles in 5 windows
Only 2 respond to the AHP software the other 3 do not.
but I can control all 5 with the Palm Pad?
What am I missing?
Thanks for taking a look

To Tuicemen
They were the same type, but not the same age
I replaces the older modules with 3 new ones and they all seems to work now
Thanks fot the solution
« Last Edit: November 27, 2011, 09:29:11 PM by TomZ »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: AHP no--RC yes??
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2011, 08:54:52 PM »

Are all 5 modules the same age and type?


« Last Edit: November 28, 2011, 01:22:23 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP no--RC yes??
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2011, 08:58:57 PM »

If all 5 modules have an address of M9 then AHP should control all 5 at the same time.   There should be only 1 module in AHP with the address of M9 in a single room.

« Last Edit: November 28, 2011, 01:22:46 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: AHP no--RC yes??
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2011, 01:27:23 AM »

With the addition of the softstart modules AHP handles old non softstart ones differently than newer module which are softstart.
Mixing the 2 will always result with what TomZ noticed.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12851
Re: AHP no--RC yes??
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2011, 06:05:59 AM »

Oh mixing Lamp Modules on the same address. Some are soft start and some are not. I can see that could be a problem.

Though I believe if you pick the address from the Old Not Soft Start list. The soft start one will still respond to the old style On then dim down set of commands.

All of my Soft Start lamp module also do not dim to 0%. More like 20% with AHP or a palm pad. Even with a 40 watt incandescent bulb.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.