Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SDK stops ActiveHome from starting up  (Read 4623 times)

Novice Mick

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
SDK stops ActiveHome from starting up
« on: November 26, 2011, 03:53:54 PM »

I have windows 7 32 bit and when I try and load the SDK and then try and open active home an error message appears stopping it from opening. I have down loaded the X10 Commander app for my Galaxy Tab and that works well with the SDK downloaded onto my computer but I cant access Active Home as a result. Can anyone help.

Thanks

Mick
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: SDK stops ActiveHome from starting up
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2011, 06:02:05 PM »

You need to make sure you have the latest versions of BOTH the SDK and AHP.

The latest version of AHP is version 3.318.
If your version is older, you can download the latest one from here:
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SDK stops ActiveHome from starting up
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2011, 12:22:59 PM »

Also then issue may be with the downloaded program if a old SDK was used in its build.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: SDK stops ActiveHome from starting up
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2011, 12:34:37 PM »

Also then issue may be with the downloaded program if a old SDK was used in its build.

Installing the newest SDK after installing the app should correct this, though.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SDK stops ActiveHome from starting up
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2011, 12:53:35 PM »

Should but not always.
 ::) :'
I had to rebuild a few programs using the new ahmscript from the new SDK. :-[
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.