Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Activehome Pro will not start  (Read 10266 times)

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Activehome Pro will not start
« on: December 07, 2011, 12:00:28 AM »

just downloaded the newest version, installed on win 7 64bit machine.
i start the app and nothing happens...no errors or anything!
tried same installation file on vista machine and the sofware started right up.
Things ive tried:
rebooting windows
re-installing on top of other install.
uninstalling and then reinstalling.
compatibility modes...runs as admin...all that stuff
tried clicking on actual file to start app instead of shortcut on desktop.

any other ideas?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2011, 10:17:54 AM »

More information is needed, like type of Computer, version of operating software and the version of AHP and the type of interface you are using..   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2011, 10:41:20 AM »

Also did you try installing as administrator?
Are you getting any error messages when you try to start it?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2011, 05:01:37 PM »

windows 7 system. the newest file from the x10 site is version 3.318
i downloaded AHP from x10 and ran as admin to install. i then ran as admin to start program and nothing happens.
last night i was playing around with the msvcr100.dll files after seeing other people with the same type of problems. still nothing
today i go into the AHP folder and open the install.log
i think the problem is there. Lots of could not register errors.

***  Installation Started 12/06/2011 23:20  ***
Title: ActiveHome Pro Installation
Source: C:\Users\DVR\AppData\Local\Temp\GLB2AF6.tmp | 12-06-2011 | 23:20:26 | 71680
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\X10.url | 05-13-2008 | 19:50:10 | | 98 | 266d4104
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\AHP.dll | 09-30-2011 | 01:31:24 | 3.0.0.318 | 10280448 | 18e2e3d7
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ant.dll | 09-30-2011 | 01:30:00 | 3.0.0.318 | 156160 | c6c80f2b
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ActiveHm.exe | 03-24-2011 | 20:09:12 | 3.0.0.310 | 7168 | 69039649
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ActiveHome Pro.chm | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 813645 | d83e2379
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ahp_smartmacros.chm | 10-29-2004 | 16:41:14 | | 25384 | 2d6fbfac
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ahp_security.chm | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 81915 | fa7c2670
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\MyHouse.chm | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 210439 | fe3a626e
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\x10logo.gif | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 7901 | a1564bea
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\MyHome.ahx | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 2888 | 506572d2
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\Samples.ahx | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 7745 | addc58dd
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\Video Samples.ahx | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 11857 | a70fe662
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\HOLIDAY.XML | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 1100 | 34d3cdee
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ICities.xml | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 514420 | b896b396
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\xlinks.xml | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 6339 | 35b5dcc0
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ahp_plugin.xml | 05-09-2008 | 14:40:28 | | 15 | 9ec67859
File Copy: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\avcodes.x10 | 10-23-2010 | 22:50:44 | | 163345 | d63660a9
RegDB Key: .ahx
RegDB Val: ActiveHomePro.Document
RegDB Old: ActiveHomePro.Document
RegDB Key: ActiveHomePro.Document
RegDB Val: ActiveHomePro Document
RegDB Old: ActiveHomePro Document
RegDB Key: ActiveHomePro.Document\DefaultIcon
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~2\ACTIVE~1\ahp.dll
RegDB Old: C:\PROGRA~2\ACTIVE~1\ahp.dll
RegDB Key: ActiveHomePro.Document\shell\open\command
RegDB Val: "C:\PROGRA~2\ACTIVE~1\ActiveHm.exe" "%1"
RegDB Old: "C:\PROGRA~2\ACTIVE~1\ActiveHm.exe" "%1"
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers
RegDB Val: RUNASADMIN
RegDB Name: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ActiveHm.exe
RegDB Root: 1
RegDB Old: RUNASADMIN
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ActiveHomePro
RegDB Val: ActiveHome Pro
RegDB Name: DisplayName
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ActiveHomePro
RegDB Val: C:\Windows\UNWISE.EXE C:\PROGRA~2\ACTIVE~1\Install.log
RegDB Name: UninstallString
RegDB Root: 2
Execute Program: net stop x10nets
Execute Program: C:\Windows\system32\rundll32 C:\PROGRA~2\COMMON~1\X10\Common\x10net.dll,EntryPoint -RegServer
Could not Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\AHP.dll
Could not Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ant.dll
Could not Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\ahscript.dll
Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\xcap.ax
Could not Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\x10net.dll

Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2011, 05:22:37 PM »

That's strange.   My old PC died and I had to buy a new HP one (Running Windows 7) and reinstall every program I used.  First on the list was AHP (version 3.310 as I found the later versions had too many bugs for my X10 system) and AHP went on and worked fine. I did have to rebuild every module I have again, which was a bit of a chore.  If you need 3.310. drop me a e-mail and I'll send 3.310 to you.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2011, 05:40:58 PM »

hmm good idea on an older version. i dl the version you have from x10 just now. uninstalled the new version and installed the 3310.
now when i click the activehome icon to launch app i get "Error Getting X10Net Interface"
So im thinking its still with that server that needs to be running.

install log:
RegDB Old: RUNASADMIN
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ActiveHomePro
RegDB Val: ActiveHome Pro
RegDB Name: DisplayName
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ActiveHomePro
RegDB Val: C:\Windows\UNWISE.EXE C:\PROGRA~2\ACTIVE~1\Install.log
RegDB Name: UninstallString
RegDB Root: 2
Execute Program: net stop x10nets
Execute Program: C:\Windows\system32\rundll32 C:\PROGRA~2\COMMON~1\X10\Common\x10net.dll,EntryPoint -RegServer
Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\AHP.dll
Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro\ant.dll
Could not Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\ahscript.dll
Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\xcap.ax
Could not Self-Register: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\x10net.dll
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2011, 06:49:10 PM »

You can't just uninstall AHP and reinstall!
windows won't remove a key file
You'll need to be able to view system files and hidden files then try this:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=19853.msg128563#msg128563
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2011, 10:26:17 PM »

ya i saw that post earlier..i have my pc set to show hidden files and folders.
BUT, i have no x10settings folder anywhere on my pc....and i searched for x10active.xml and found nothing???


Edit: Im also getting the "error getting x10net interface" when i open the app now.
also looked in my services and there is no x10 in there to stop/restart

is it possible to just run the service to get it started? I dont know why the install isnt starting the service
« Last Edit: December 08, 2011, 12:06:23 AM by teamneon »
Logged

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2011, 12:42:51 PM »

Ok...so i do not have "all users" on my computer. I have default and then my username.
I created a few more user accounts and made one admin....still not an "all users" option.
Ive been looking on the internet on how to correct this and show the all users option to no avail.
Anyone else have this problem?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12680
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2011, 12:47:18 PM »

I don't think there is a All Users account.
When I install some software it asks me if I want to be the only account it is used by or to allow all the users accounts to have the software available.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2011, 01:25:32 PM »

Windows 7 puts AHP in the Program Files X86 folder.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2011, 01:55:44 PM »

Well i know X10Active.xml is not running. And i have no option in my services to start it.
And i cant "look" in the users/all users/x10settings folder because i cant find it.
Logged

teamneon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2011, 01:41:48 AM »

Well i have a temporary fix that got my lights working :)
I installed vmwares virtual player and put windows xp on that.
I installed AHP on the xp "machine" and it is working like a charm.
I still want my windows 7 machine to work but i cant get a call or email from x10.
Logged

Dr_Pax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Activehome Pro will not start
« Reply #13 on: April 05, 2012, 04:21:46 PM »

Any body found a solution?????? I have exactly the same problem, the same install.log and the same installation. I also have the latest software. I did the same things also with no results!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.