Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 3.318 fw cm15 lost all security devices & macros send a1 pause instead  (Read 1892 times)

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923

anyone seen this?

all my security devices stopped working all of a sudden (only coincidence was I had just installed ihouse again and tried to take over va12, which worked for a bit bu thats another story).  put it back and now my macro to arm sc1200 alarm at 8pm and disarm at 6am next morning didnt do it;  found they did not call the kr10 or alarm keypads anymore, so tried to install a new kr10.  no take - just says waiting on signal so gave up on it.

but the interesting thing is to watch activity monitor while set alarm macro runs:  it shud send:

M1 chime on (alerts me to listen for single speaker beep over phone line saying sc12 set)
set alarm away on mk car kr10
delay 3 sec
set alarm away on workshop kr10
delay 3 sec
set alarm away on house kr10
a3 on (flash bedroom lite to show macro done)
delay 3 sec
a3 off

when it used to work, F2 monitor showed this sequence......  but now it shows stuff in attached jpg (in case it didnot attach, it replaces the set alarm away lines with A1 pause lines!

I did not remove batts and unplug cm15 yet - i assume this will fix it.  i did try clearing memory command then redownload file but made no difference.

Any ideas?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: 3.318 fw cm15 lost all security devices & macros send a1 pause instead
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2011, 08:52:23 PM »

By any chance did your power company install a Smart Meter?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923
Re: 3.318 fw cm15 lost all security devices & macros send a1 pause instead
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2011, 08:57:36 AM »

no new meter here; will check next door since they miss the meter reader so often they might have gotten one, and they are tapped into our 7200v line 1/4 mile off the street (we're another 1/4 mile further but I have been able on occasion to turn lites on/off in their house when I had a couple x10 modules there:)

Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923
Re: 3.318 fw cm15 lost all security devices & macros send a1 pause instead
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2011, 09:59:44 AM »

hmmmmmm,  i got it working again but am not 100% certain which fixed it.  i did only 1 thing at a time and then tested, but....  anyone have a clue what happened to make it work again?

1) pulled batts, power on cm15, waited 15 min, re powered, tested a kr10 and my macro.  no kr10, macro sent a1 pauses still.  all plugins, including onalert still show up registered.
2) reloaded ahx and no change
3) picked new kr10 module, tried to install, not seen.
4) downloaded just onalert plugin from x10 software site, installed it, no change.
5) redownloaded my ahx file, no change.
6) shut down ahp, tried to restart and it would not come up...
7) checked task manager and it was in list;  then checked other end and found x10nets.exe*32 was now also in the list!  it doesnt normally show up in win7 64bit task list (I have show all clicked)...
8) killed ahp in task mgr, left x10net, restarted ahp from desktop...  now it gets fuzzy....
9-10-11?) tried installing new kr10 - nfg, tried macro - dont remember result, tried old kr10 - dont think it worked, reloaded ahx file, and all is back to normal! 

My only guess is when I installed ihouse and tried to take va12 from running ahp in it, it broke x10net in a way that left ahp still working (video too) except minus onalert plug in?  That, or my threatening to uninstall ahp as my next step scared it into working again....

I now have x10net in my task list and I am scared to kill it.....  any idea what happened? 
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: 3.318 fw cm15 lost all security devices & macros send a1 pause instead
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2011, 12:54:48 PM »

How many times did you reboot the PC through the process?
I suppose it is possible the VA12A might have locked something up, and X10nets wasn't able to fully do its job until that was resolved.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.