Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help  (Read 5419 times)

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 255
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #15 on: December 30, 2011, 03:57:41 PM »

Save your file and reboot your PC.

IPS
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #16 on: December 30, 2011, 04:18:08 PM »

I don't think that will help.   If not-tech-savvy  hasn't done that yet it probably won't get done.  When I got AHP in 2005 it took about an hour to install AHP and connect the CM15A and import my files from Active Home and I was up and running with AHP and seven years later AHP still works for me and I'm still using the CM15A that's seven years old and works fine, even though I have a spare CM15A in my X10 Spare box.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

not-tech-savvy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #17 on: December 30, 2011, 05:09:30 PM »


A few things:
1) Have you looked in the Activity Monitor in AHP (I think it is under Tools--> Activity Monitor, or you can press "F2 to open it). Watch what happens when you press a button on a remote (which makes the "switch" in AHP go on and off), and compare that to what happens when you click on the button in the AHP interface itself.

2) How old are the lamp modules (a category that includes ALL dimming modules or wall switches)? It may be possible that they are non-SoftStart, and are therefore not able to understand the "Extended Dim" commands. However, that wouldn't explain the problems with the Appliance modules. I'm throwing it out there, since I'm sure someone else will touch upon it. To test if your Lamp Modules are SoftStart or not, turn them on (using the remote, I guess - since that works), while watching the lamp. If it slowly (takes a second or two) ramps up to full brightness, then it is SoftStart. If it comes on immediately at full brightness (without dimming up), it is NOT SoftStart. If you find that your Lamp Modules ARE indeed non-SoftStart, then you need to change their definition in AHP to use the "Old Lamps - no SoftStart" category.
[/quote]

1) Here is the log for the comparison as you asked...
Event   Date/Time   Action   Data
0   12/30/2011 16:59   Transmit   A2 (Flood Light)
1   12/30/2011 16:59   Transmit   A On (Flood Light)
2   12/30/2011 17:00   Transmit   A2 (Flood Light)
3   12/30/2011 17:00   Transmit   A Off (Flood Light)
4   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive RF   A2 On
5   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A2 (Flood Light)
6   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A On (Flood Light)
7   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A2 (Flood Light)
8   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A On (Flood Light)
9   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive RF   A2 Off
10   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A2 (Flood Light)
11   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A Off (Flood Light)
12   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A2 (Flood Light)
13   12/30/2011 17:00   Receive   A Off (Flood Light)

2) The modules where purchased within the last 2 years... I originally used the "Lamps" in AHP...didn't work...so I used the "Older Lamps"

Thanks to all of you for all you are doing to help me understand this!!!!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #18 on: December 30, 2011, 07:26:36 PM »

Are you using AHP to control only Flood Lights?    Plus just for the record, modules (lamp and appliance) bought from X10 in the last two years are always Soft Start.   From other companies selling X10 modules may have a stock of older (non-soft start) modules.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #19 on: December 30, 2011, 09:20:37 PM »

... modules (lamp and appliance) bought from X10 in the last two years are always Soft Start.   

I keep asking:  How can an appliance module be soft start?
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

not-tech-savvy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #20 on: December 31, 2011, 02:52:01 AM »

Are you using AHP to control only Flood Lights?    Plus just for the record, modules (lamp and appliance) bought from X10 in the last two years are always Soft Start.   From other companies selling X10 modules may have a stock of older (non-soft start) modules.

No...I have can lights in the living room, Christmas tree lights, a floor lamp with a traditional bulb, a ceiling light with a motion sensor in the closet, a florescent light in our laundry room...all purchased from X10 direct.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6049
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #21 on: December 31, 2011, 08:31:33 AM »

Maybe I am missing something....but this seems simple.    The OP has a CM15A for computer control and TM751s. Isn't it a probability that the CM15A transmissions are being blocked by noise or signal sucker but the TM751(s) are not, hence the remote works but the computer does not?

Look for a noise source on the same circuit you have the CM15A plugged in to.

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12765
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #22 on: December 31, 2011, 09:49:36 AM »

In the Hardware Configuration.
Make sure you set to tranceive the house codes you are using. Auto doesn't always work correctly.
Then you can remove the TM751 as a test and see if the remote can controll anything from the CM15As location.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2011, 09:55:42 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #23 on: December 31, 2011, 09:58:22 PM »

... modules (lamp and appliance) bought from X10 in the last two years are always Soft Start.   

I keep asking:  How can an appliance module be soft start?
It can't. SoftStart applies only to dimming modules.
HOWEVER, there is a  bug in AHP that sends Extended Dim commands to the WS13A (which is a relay-type switch for florescent bulbs) if defined using "Lamps" instead of "Old Lamps."
Logged

not-tech-savvy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lights work with remote but not AHP...help
« Reply #24 on: January 02, 2012, 08:35:13 PM »

Maybe I am missing something....but this seems simple.    The OP has a CM15A for computer control and TM751s. Isn't it a probability that the CM15A transmissions are being blocked by noise or signal sucker but the TM751(s) are not, hence the remote works but the computer does not?

Look for a noise source on the same circuit you have the CM15A plugged in to.

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Thanks Dave...I will look into a noise source on the line..

Happy New Year to all!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.