Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Help...need to replace my CM15A  (Read 2794 times)

paet101

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Help...need to replace my CM15A
« on: April 17, 2012, 09:34:16 PM »

My CM15A interface was damaged in a power surge. I have been using X-10 for about 8 years - about 20 modules altogether (lights, appliances, macros, etc).

I was told that I needed a CM19A and a TM751 to replace the CM15A but now I'm told that there is no way to download the program and run the system independently of a PC. Does anyone have an alternative that will work like my old CM15A?

I refuse to run a PC 24/7 just for X-10.

Thanks.
Logged

kenrad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 198
Re: Help...need to replace my CM15A
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2012, 11:18:26 PM »

Ive heard the CM11A will do this but it has less storage than the CM15A and also is not usb,  dont take my word for it tho becuase I never tried it myself. 


Cheers Ken
Logged

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: Help...need to replace my CM15A
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2012, 05:55:34 AM »

http://www.smarthome.com/1140/X10-Activehome-CM11A-Computer-Interface-CM11A/p.aspx

You'll be able to set up schedules directly on your PC, yet the settings are stored on a plug-in module, so you won't have to keep your PC running to activate timed functions.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: Help...need to replace my CM15A
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2012, 06:01:48 AM »

The CM11A is discontinued according to the Smarthome web page.
The X10Shop made a deal with X10 and still has 1844 recent unit in stock.
http://www.thex10shop.com/product/x10-genuine-cm11a-activehome-serial-computer-interface

As mentioned the CM11A is not as capable as the CM15A and some have reported bugs in the latest AHP that has CM11A support.
Logged

localuser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 31
Re: Help...need to replace my CM15A
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2012, 01:30:10 AM »

You can still get them on ebay.  The prices seem to vary greatly, but it still probably a cheaper option than switching everything out to zwave.    Although long term you might consider moving to zwave devices, mostly because then you won't be tied to a single vendor. 
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.