Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: timer trace in activity monitor  (Read 9919 times)

evadorev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 79
timer trace in activity monitor
« on: January 28, 2012, 10:42:53 AM »

I don`t know if we can have a timer trace of execution in the activity monitor ?

When the timer execute we will see what`s transmitted and when.

I have AHP 3.318 and i don`t have it
Logged
Mary had a little lamp, little lamp, controlled by X10 !!!! (kid song!!)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2012, 01:49:32 PM »

A timer trace is not part of the Activity Monitor.  Sorry.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2012, 07:11:40 PM »

I'm not sure what you are asking.
My Activity Monitor shows me all of my timers as they execute, just like it does for my macros, and any signals that AHP receives from remotes.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2012, 12:00:16 AM »

All I see in 3.310 is Macro for timers and Transmit for signals sent by AHP.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2012, 01:00:20 AM »

All I see in 3.310 is Macro for timers and Transmit for signals sent by AHP.
The CM15A and AHP treat timers like single-command macros. That's why they show up listed as macros in the Activity Monitor.
Logged

evadorev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 79
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2012, 09:28:01 PM »

I have a bunch of timers who executes around dusk and if I open the activity monitor around 7:00 PM, i don`t have any trace of their execution. That`s why I ask that
Logged
Mary had a little lamp, little lamp, controlled by X10 !!!! (kid song!!)

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2012, 09:45:07 PM »

I have a bunch of timers who executes around dusk and if I open the activity monitor around 7:00 PM, i don`t have any trace of their execution. That`s why I ask that
Are they based on dusk (like "dusk-10 minutes", etc), or do they just happen to be around that time?
Have you verified that your location is correct in AHP?
Have you verified that your time and time zone are correct in Windows?
Do the Dusk and Dawn times listed in the Hardware Configuration look correct for your location?

I noticed from your other thread, that you mentioned you keep the CM15A disconnected from the PC.
Well, you're not going to see any logging if the CM15A is disconnected.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2012, 09:53:32 PM by Noam »
Logged

evadorev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 79
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2012, 12:46:39 PM »

If i understand, i should have my PC permanently connected to have a log on the activity monitor. The activity monitor took his data from the computer not the interface ???
Logged
Mary had a little lamp, little lamp, controlled by X10 !!!! (kid song!!)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2012, 01:29:31 PM »

CORRECT!!!  If the Computer (which as AHP as one of the programs) is not running, the Activity Monitor will not get any action the CM15A does (timers and macros).
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: timer trace in activity monitor
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2012, 01:38:26 PM »

The CM15A's memory is only used to store macros and timers (It actually treats timers as single-command macros), the table of sunrise/sunset times, module status (for the "Monitored House Code"), and some configuration information.
It does not store any of the history information of commands sent or received.
In order to get that information you need to keep the CM15A connected to a running PC, that has AHP installed. AHP does not need to be open, as the X10Nets service does the monitoring in the background.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.