Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Need help with 36A wireless setup (Resolved)  (Read 3008 times)

Diocrew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Need help with 36A wireless setup (Resolved)
« on: March 14, 2012, 08:24:30 PM »

Hi all,

I am able to get my Airsight 36A camera to work fine as long as it is connected via ethernet cable. I am not able to set it up for wireless operation though.

The manual says to click on "Network", the "Wireless LAN Settings" then "Scan", wait and click it again. I never see anything in the Wireless Network List when I click on "Scan".

Does anyone have any ideas to help me get over this hurdle?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 01:30:06 AM by Diocrew »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9343
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2012, 08:16:17 AM »

Check your wireless routers wireless settings.
Some like mine can be set to not broadcast the wireless lans name this option may be located under security.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2012, 08:49:42 AM »

As Tuicemen indicated, your router should be broadcasting its SSID, if it is not, then it will not show up when you press scan. This is selected in your router. Once the camera is set up, you can turn off SSID broadcasting if you choose.

Once this is done, then this should get you going:

To set up the camera through wifi, you should follow these steps: 
Connect your camera to your router with a LAN cable
Open the IP camera tool and select your camera
Enter your admin password and preferably select Active X mode while using Internet Explorer
Select Network then wireless LAN settings
Press the scan button (you may need to press it twice)
Select your router from the list
Enter your key if you are using WEP or WPA encryption
Press submit.

The camera will reboot and you should be able to use the camera through wifi. Remove the LAN cable while the camera is rebooting.

Please try these instructions and let me know if you are still having trouble.
Logged

Diocrew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2012, 10:37:47 AM »

Thank you both for your reply.  :)%

My router is always set to broadcast the SSID and it is really confusing why I cannot see the network. I don't know if this matters, but I have a Linksys WRT54GS. I am also able to see the camera as I would expect in the DHCP Active IP table. I tried both of the cameras that I received, and got the same results with both.

I must say that these are pretty nice cameras and I am happy with the picture quality. I also really like the feature of emailing a snapshot when the camera's motion sensor is tripped.

Now if I could just get this to work wirelessly.  :-\ B:(
Logged

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2012, 12:14:50 PM »

I'm using that same router, so I know that it should work.

Have you tried pressing the scan button several times? Sometimes it will take several attempts to find the router.

Assuming you live close enough to other homes, can you see other routers?

If you still cannot find it, try entering the SSID manually.

 
Logged

Diocrew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2012, 01:07:41 PM »

Well, I am glad that you have the same router and that it should work. I should see a lot of home networks, but I do not see one single one.
Logged

Diocrew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2012, 09:19:57 PM »

I am still struggling to figure out why I cannot see any networks with the software. Everything else seems to be working fine as long as it is connected with an  ethernet cable. I tried manually entering the router's SSID and settings and that did not work either.

 B:(
Logged

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2012, 07:20:01 AM »

I am still struggling to figure out why I cannot see any networks with the software. Everything else seems to be working fine as long as it is connected with an  ethernet cable. I tried manually entering the router's SSID and settings and that did not work either.

 B:(


This is really odd. Just to confirm, make sure that the antenna is fully screwed in.

Try to reset the unit to factory settings by doing this:
Open the IP camera tool and select your camera.
Log in to the camera using IE
On the left, select Multi- device and restore factory settings.
Follow the prompts to reset the unit.

After it reboots, connect the camera using the the network cable. Do NOT setup anything in the unit (like port forwarding, etc).

Try to scan for wireless networks again - you may need to press the scan button several times.

If this still does not work, perhaps you has a bad camera. If this is the case, please send me an email or PM and I will have an RA issued to have the unit exchanged.
Logged

Diocrew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Need help with 36A wireless setup
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2012, 09:05:13 AM »

Thank you! I had to reset it to factory defaults like you said. I thought I had done that already a few times, but maybe I just didn't wait long enough for the camera to reboot.

Thanks again!

 >!
 #:)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.