Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: I need some airsight help.....bad!  (Read 1760 times)

mikebhoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
I need some airsight help.....bad!
« on: July 03, 2013, 02:08:31 AM »

I need to monitor my vacation home so I bought an xx40, Hughsnet and a linksys wireless router.  Everything works fine wirelessly as long as I am using my LAN.  But...I cannot access this cam remotely. RAther than spend a lot of space saying what I've tried, let me make it short by saying that I've followed TO THE LETTER the post by Tyler E many times, also the Foscam set-up posts. I also bought a Netgear router. I also cannot access it using the DDNS address for the camera. I've been working every single night for 3 weeks and if I can't get it working I want to cancel Hughsnet service because I only bought it for this camera. (one more week left)   The only thing I can think is maybe I have to leave and use a different computer because all I can do here to go off my network is hotspot my iphone on 3G. I think that should work. But I am ready to give up.     Please help here!  Mike
Logged

richy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 303
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2013, 11:12:21 AM »

I need to monitor my vacation home so I bought an xx40, Hughsnet and a linksys wireless router.  Everything works fine wirelessly as long as I am using my LAN.  But...I cannot access this cam remotely. RAther than spend a lot of space saying what I've tried, let me make it short by saying that I've followed TO THE LETTER the post by Tyler E many times, also the Foscam set-up posts. I also bought a Netgear router. I also cannot access it using the DDNS address for the camera. I've been working every single night for 3 weeks and if I can't get it working I want to cancel Hughsnet service because I only bought it for this camera. (one more week left)   The only thing I can think is maybe I have to leave and use a different computer because all I can do here to go off my network is hotspot my iphone on 3G. I think that should work. But I am ready to give up.     Please help here!  Mike
are ports being blocked by your internet provider?
Logged

mikebhoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2013, 12:13:26 PM »

I don't know.  I thought port forwarding the router was all it took. Why would the provider block you? Is there a way around it?
Would that also block the direct ddns direct connection?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2013, 12:25:26 PM »

Many routers don't support loop back.
you'll need to try from a different location  or with your phone as long as your not connected to your router with the phone for an internet connection.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mikebhoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2013, 01:24:46 PM »

Ya thats what I thought to but I thought this would cover that     "all I can do here to go off my network is hotspot my iphone on 3G"
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2013, 02:00:27 PM »

if you set up a guest account and Private Message me the info I can remotely check.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

richy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 303
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2013, 08:43:05 PM »

I don't know.  I thought port forwarding the router was all it took. Why would the provider block you? Is there a way around it?
Would that also block the direct ddns direct connection?

Yes ISP block ports.
What port are you using? If you read the manual it says Don't use port 80, it says change your port from 80 to something like 8080.

Away around it is call your provider and ask them if they are blocking the port you use and can they unblock it.

If i remember right...Optimum was blocking my port 80 but i can open close it myself thru the Optimum website.


Logged

mikebhoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2013, 12:38:46 AM »

I'm using port 8090. From what I'm learning, HughesNet is blocking all the ports and the only way to get around it is to pay extra for a static IP address.  When I called Hughesnet customer support the technician suggested I try to find a free static IP service. I don't understand how that would unblock a port but I have to try.   AAhh so much to learn so little time. BTW I did try to access from Starbucks with no luck but there are so many different settings I've been using that it would just be a fluke if something actually worked.
Logged

richy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 303
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2013, 11:50:21 AM »

I'm using port 8090. From what I'm learning, HughesNet is blocking all the ports and the only way to get around it is to pay extra for a static IP address.  When I called Hughesnet customer support the technician suggested I try to find a free static IP service. I don't understand how that would unblock a port but I have to try.   AAhh so much to learn so little time. BTW I did try to access from Starbucks with no luck but there are so many different settings I've been using that it would just be a fluke if something actually worked.
I guess HughesNet is your only option sooooo....

Get a FREE or PAID DDNS provider. Paid is better and not that expensive ( dyn.com ), it like $14per year.

Try this thought, change your port to 80, and see if it works using the airsight.net ddns.
HughesNet may not be block port 80.

(I don't understand how that would unblock a port ) It won't .. You would be kinda be bypassing HughesNet and using the the DDNS provider who ports are going be open.

Im not a techy, but i am a problem thinker/solver.
Logged

mikebhoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: I need some airsight help.....bad!
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2013, 12:42:35 PM »

Thanks Richy, Im a dumbass wanna techy.
I think this holiday today, I'll spend with the ddns approach.  I'm going to assume that when the hughs tech said "free static IP service" that he was referring to a ddns service.  I'll start with the port 80.   They told me I have 11 days left on my free trial.  At 60 bucks a month I wont hesitate to tell them to come out and take all there junk back to the shop, because after 11 days I'm stuck for 2 years with an internet that is slower than my 3G hotspottable phone.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.