Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Why are the door/window sensors so big?  (Read 5148 times)

michaeljc70

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« on: April 16, 2012, 11:59:46 AM »

I've been looking at the X10 system for a long time.  I keep thinking that sooner or later, they will make the door/window sensors smaller.  They seem they have been the same size (huge) for many years. That is what keeps me from buying the system.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2012, 12:35:37 PM »

The DS12A is smaller than the DS10A that seems to be the standard sensor in present kits.
My early SC1200 Kit came with the DS12As and they are smaller. Though the magnetic switch is internally mounted in it and some have had problems mounting the parts. It also has an external magnetic switch terminal block that is actually a second independent zone from the internal one. I used just external contacts for mine and did not register the internal ones.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/DS12A
Logged

michaeljc70

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2012, 03:25:27 PM »

The dimensions are 1 1/2" wide x 3 1/4" tall x 3/4" deep.  Not what I would call small. The one's ADT installed in my house 11 years ago are smaller.  You would think technology advanced in 11 years.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2012, 03:30:15 PM »

Are the sensors you have hard wired or wireless like the X10 ones?
Logged

michaeljc70

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2012, 03:31:11 PM »

Wireless, of course. I am not comparing wired sensors to wireless.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2012, 03:44:37 PM »

Well we don't have any affiliation with X10 as this is a user to user forum. We can't say anything about a modules designs.
You may get a better answer calling X10 directly or maybe a Facebook question?
Except for X10 Repair Depot. We rarely see any X10 participation here.
Logged

michaeljc70

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2012, 03:56:01 PM »

Well we don't have any affiliation with X10 as this is a user to user forum. We can't say anything about a modules designs.
You may get a better answer calling X10 directly or maybe a Facebook question?
Except for X10 Repair Depot. We rarely see any X10 participation here.


I hear you. 

The thing that makes it worse for me is I have crank out split windows. I believe I would need 2 sensors per window. I just have a infrared  sensor in the room now.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2012, 04:02:51 PM »

The DS12A has a terminal block in it for a second separate zone.
I had a mounting problem with my DS12As and used an external magnetic switch on the doors. Wired to the DS12A external zone input, registering only the wired in one. You can hook two magnetic switches in series. So if either one opens the zone violates. You can also use two magnatic switches on the older DS10As again in series.
Logged

michaeljc70

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Why are the door/window sensors so big?
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2012, 02:47:09 PM »

The DS12A has a terminal block in it for a second separate zone.
I had a mounting problem with my DS12As and used an external magnetic switch on the doors. Wired to the DS12A external zone input, registering only the wired in one. You can hook two magnetic switches in series. So if either one opens the zone violates. You can also use two magnatic switches on the older DS10As again in series.


Thanks. That is good to know.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.