Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Need help with xx36a Airsight  (Read 24586 times)

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Need help with xx36a Airsight
« on: May 18, 2012, 12:23:22 AM »

Got my xx36a Airsight IP camera installed.
Trying to get it to send alerts/images to my email, i have a hotmail and a yahoo one, but when i put in all the information, ports, tls, smt info and my username/pass and do a test, it always fails.

also trying to get it so i can view on my smart phone, i guess i need to do some port forwarding or something with my linksys router?
can someone help me please.

Thanks
Logged

desi77

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 60
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2012, 04:05:51 PM »

what kind of router you have?
tell me exactly what's happening i might be able to help...
Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2012, 04:24:03 PM »

Its a Linksys Network Everywhere NR041 4 port cable/dsl Ethernet router. Not wireless.
I got my yahoo mail configured but couldn't get it to send to my hotmail account.

I am able to login and view live stream and edit settings from my home PC, but can't do it from another PC or my mobile smart phone, Samsung focus wp7, I need to do something with port forwarding or something?
Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2012, 02:47:00 AM »

I spent about 4 hours monkeying around with this software and my router settings, and still haven't got it figured out to login with my smart phone ( Samsung focus wp7).
I have even tried following the port forwarding video that's on the disk. But that TP-Link router software setup is different than my Linksys NR041 set up.
Do I need to go and buy a new router setup?

I don't know what to do.

Logged

desi77

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 60
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2012, 11:52:35 AM »

I spent about 4 hours monkeying around with this software and my router settings, and still haven't got it figured out to login with my smart phone ( Samsung focus wp7).
I have even tried following the port forwarding video that's on the disk. But that TP-Link router software setup is different than my Linksys NR041 set up.
Do I need to go and buy a new router setup?

I don't know what to do.

I know what you mean man okay tell one thing under "device status" (you get this by clicking on system tab once or system +device info)
DDNS
Upnp
does both shows succeed?

under your basic network setting
Obtain IP from DHCP Server    (unchecked)
  IP Addr    (should have one ip address )
  Subnet Mask    225.225.225.X
  Gateway   
  DNS Server   
  Http Port    :XXXX
this same port should be in your router.

Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2012, 12:03:24 PM »

Heres what i see:

 Device ID   00626E432286
  Device Firmware Version   17.35.2.41
  Device Embedded Web UI Version   20.8.3.81
  Alias   Home
  Alarm Status   None
  DDNS Status   gipcam.com  Succeed  http://xxxx
  UPnP Status   No Action (i am guessing this is an issue?)
  MSN Status   No Action

Under basic network

Obtain IP from DHCP  - UNCHECKED
 IP Addr    192.168.1.101
  Subnet Mask    255.255.255.0
  Gateway    192.168.1.1
  DNS Server    66.xxx.112.xx
  Http Port    xxx
not sure which stuff i should or shouldnt post up for security reasons

thanks for the help
« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 01:21:50 PM by gcextreme »
Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2012, 12:10:41 PM »

Ok i went and and checked the UPNP box, now i get this:


Device ID   00626E432286
  Device Firmware Version   17.35.2.41
  Device Embedded Web UI Version   20.8.3.81
  Alias   Home
  Alarm Status   None
  DDNS Status   gipcam.com  Succeed  http://xxxx
  UPnP Status   UPnP Succeed
  MSN Status   No Action
« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 01:21:24 PM by gcextreme »
Logged

desi77

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 60
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2012, 01:20:26 PM »

your settings are good now... but go into your post erase your port number and gipcam number... not sure if anyone can use that or not but just in case...
okay that mean its your router that blocking it...it could be fix by two things..
1) put your modem into "bridge mode"
than you ppeop(something like this) in your router ...you will need login and passward from your net provider...(since you have dsl you should already have it...i have dsl and i had that with my stuff)
2) than call up your router company tell him that you have port number 165 and want to forward it...it take less to 2 min...but i think once you put your modem into bridge mode will fix this

---- also does ip of your camera changes every time you unplug power cable? if yes than you have to give it static ip address...
...one more thing  Gateway    192.168.1.1
  DNS Server    66.xxx.112.xx
I have these to same in my setting...(dns same as gateway)
« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 01:23:35 PM by desi77 »
Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2012, 01:28:51 PM »

1) put your modem into "bridge mode"
than you ppeop(something like this) in your router ...you will need login and passward from your net provider...(since you have dsl you should already have it...i have dsl and i had that with my stuff)


I am not sure how to put it in bridged mode.
theres an option : Working mode Gateway or Router.in the Dynamic Routing tab.. its selected Gateway... but when i put it to router, i loose my internet connection and have had to reset the thing to default... i cant get access back to it at 192.168.1.1


also does ip of your camera changes every time you unplug power cable? if yes than you have to give it static ip address..

No i dont think it does.
i have reset it twice now and even had to reinstall the Airsight software, and set up the settings like 3 times.
Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2012, 01:40:24 PM »

..one more thing  Gateway    192.168.1.1
  DNS Server    66.xxx.112.xx
I have these to same in my setting...(dns same as gateway)


Are you saying these numbers should be the same????? should they be the 192.168 numbers or the 66.xxx.112.xx numbers?

So from my phone, what address should i be able to login from?
Should it be http://c85xx.gipcam.com:xxx   ??
Logged

desi77

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 60
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2012, 02:36:06 PM »

..one more thing  Gateway    192.168.1.1
  DNS Server    66.xxx.112.xx
I have these to same in my setting...(dns same as gateway)


Are you saying these numbers should be the same????? should they be the 192.168 numbers or the 66.xxx.112.xx numbers?

So from my phone, what address should i be able to login from?
Should it be http://c85xx.gipcam.com:xxx   ??


on my iphone i can't type in to my seach bar..or where we normally type. www.
i use app and like i said yesterday ..download that app and just fill in info...

i use the 192.168.. number as my dns and gatway
Logged

desi77

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 60
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #11 on: May 19, 2012, 02:41:21 PM »

1) put your modem into "bridge mode"
than you poop(something like this) in your router ...you will need login and passward from your net provider...(since you have dsl you should already have it...i have dsl and i had that with my stuff)


I am not sure how to put it in bridged mode.
theres an option : Working mode Gateway or Router.in the Dynamic Routing tab.. its selected Gateway... but when i put it to router, i loose my internet connection and have had to reset the thing to default... i cant get access back to it at 192.168.1.1


also does ip of your camera changes every time you unplug power cable? if yes than you have to give it static ip address..

No i dont think it does.
i have reset it twice now and even had to reinstall the Airsight software, and set up the settings like 3 times.

bridge mode ...your modem have that option...all modems do.. .but if you are losing your internet due that don't change it yet...
1) i would call router and make sure your router isn't blocking your camera...
also in order to try to see if you cam working..you wifi phone can't be on same network...i heard that...but mine works either way
....my brother had this isuue..we called router and the told me to ..type new wirless login and passward...after that it work..
« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 02:43:11 PM by desi77 »
Logged

gcextreme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #12 on: May 19, 2012, 02:47:30 PM »



on my iphone i can't type in to my seach bar..or where we normally type. www.
i use app and like i said yesterday ..download that app and just fill in info...

i use the 192.168.. number as my dns and gatway

Ok so i downloaded a windows app, called IP Camera viewer, but what what info do i put into it?
do i put in the http://c853xxgipcam.com:xxx  ?
Logged

stpudk

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Need help with xx36a Airsight
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2012, 07:45:08 AM »

this site has complete instructions

http://ipcamnetwork.wordpress.com/2010/09/23/acessing-your-camera-from-the-internet/

NOTE:...there are 4 steps on the link above.....I didn't do step #4 and every thing works fine....you can always do step 4 later if you want


for the ipcam viewer app you downloaded you need to have the ip address (when you run your camera software it will give you the ip address), I'm using ip cam viewer lite. after I scanned for camera all I had to enter was the ip address, user name and password if applicable
« Last Edit: May 20, 2012, 10:25:01 AM by stpudk »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.