Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera  (Read 4952 times)

neobacon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« on: May 06, 2012, 08:47:56 AM »

I have everything working up to the point of accessing my camera remotely with the aipcam address.  As far as I can tell the default username and password cannot be changed and it looks to be defaulted to Username: abc and Password: 123.  Can someone please confirm this for me?
Logged

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2012, 09:32:03 AM »

I am not sure if you must access the camera locally to change the password, but the password can be changed. If you are having trouble, please let me know the model of your camera and I will give you specific instructions. 
Logged

desi77

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 60
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2012, 04:29:16 PM »

it's under "system" "user setting"
you can pick any user and pass you like...hope that helps >!
Logged

neobacon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2012, 07:25:55 PM »

The model is the Airsight SD H.264.
Logged

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2012, 09:46:45 AM »

That unit is actually called the XX39A. In order to change the password, log onto the camera. Press the settings button located in the upper right hand corner (there is a picture of a hammer and wrench on it). Then select user manage. Select the user name that you want to change and press the edit button.

Logged

neobacon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2012, 10:57:19 AM »

Is there a default password to access the camera remotely?  For instance, I enter bxxxx.aipcam.com and am presented with a window for me to enter a user name and pw.  I have tried everything and am not able to access.
Logged

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2012, 11:18:01 AM »

The default user name is admin and the password is blank (no password).
Logged

neobacon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2012, 01:28:40 PM »

Tried that.  Unfortunately, that did not work.  I'll try to change username and password and see if that helps.
Logged

neobacon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2012, 07:38:24 PM »

Ok, after further investigation, it looks like I am not suppossed to be connecting to aipcam but rather XXXX.gipcam.com.  Now I am having even more issues because I can't get the address to resolve at all.  Anyone get this working? B:(
Logged

X10 Repair Depot

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 311
  • I am here to help
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2012, 07:53:28 AM »

Ok, after further investigation, it looks like I am not suppossed to be connecting to aipcam but rather XXXX.gipcam.com.  Now I am having even more issues because I can't get the address to resolve at all.  Anyone get this working? B:(

This is what I heard back regarding setting up DDNS:
DDNS by default is turned off. Using IE, navigate to the network settings and find where it says "Enable DDNS" = Closed. Change the status to "Open" and it should begin working.

Please let me know if this fixes your problem.
Logged

neobacon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2012, 06:35:02 PM »

Figured it out.  DDNS I had already turned on but I didn't open the correct port.  Once I did that, all is good.  Thanks for all your help everyone.
Logged

larrypowellnj

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 7
Re: Using DDNS with Airsight Camera
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2012, 07:14:18 AM »

I'm having the same problem.  What port did you open?  I have every port I can find open.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.