Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?  (Read 4453 times)

wcp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 6
SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« on: June 10, 2012, 12:54:46 PM »

Just using SC-1200 for dialer....Want to hook to my present Alarm system. X10 said no problem.
My present alarm system uses N.O. output to trip my old dialer all worked well. Hooking that output to the hard wire input of the SC-1200 does not work....Looks like SC-1200 needs a N.C. switch because of the jumper that must be removed first. So I hooked my N.C. hardwired switches to the input of the SC-1200 still no luck! The book said Zone 31 & 32 are hardwired I tried to reg. zones 31 and 32 (hooked to one then tried the other) no luck can not reg by opening the N.C. switch .......Any help ?  :(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2012, 02:02:18 PM »

When you remove #31 or #32 Zones Jumper on the SC1200 does the zone show Open on the LCD Display and the door chime dong if enabled?

When you connect your alarms output to the SC1200 does the zone #31 or #32 zone indicator on the LCD go Off indicating the zone is happy?

I tried a extension wire on my SC1200 and with wire opened. The chime sounded and the zone shows open on the LCD.
If I arm Home or Arm Away from the Keyfob and the jumper is on so the zone is secure. Opening the zone sounds the alarm.
If you Arm Away from the console and violate the zone. The entrance delay to allow you to disarm before an alarm is triggered has to time out before the alarm sounds.

PS You don't have to register the #31 or #32 Zone. It worked for me by just shorting and opening the Zone inputs.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2012, 02:10:34 PM by Brian H »
Logged

wcp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 6
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2012, 02:36:19 PM »

Yes when I removed the junper the SC-1200 chimed. Then I connected my N.C. switches to SC-1200. (zone 32) with jumper still in zone 31. Now opening the switch does not seem to do anything. I have not seen any zone alarm. Might zone 32 be cleared ? When I arm I get no "zone X open " I think when you arm if their is a problem it would display????
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2012, 03:24:50 PM »

With the jumper off of #32 and your NC switch connected to #32.
#32 should not be displayed on the console until you open the switch. If it does not show open and chime if enabled when the switch is activated. There is something wrong with your wiring or switch.
If you disconnect one of the switches connections does the consloe then display a #32 on the LCD?
Are you sure your NC is a relay or dry contact output?
If it is a solid state output you may want to try reversing the two wires on the switch or console end.

I just saw you said NC switches. Are they all in series so any one opening will cause the loop to go Open?
These switches are not also being used for your security alarm zones are they?
« Last Edit: June 10, 2012, 03:39:44 PM by Brian H »
Logged

wcp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 6
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2012, 05:16:15 PM »

Ok so I just made another test. With the SC-1200 alarm set to "away" I removed the wire at the console end (Homesafe 49-450) N.C. connection. This is where all my N.C. switches end up. Yes they are in series but that is ok I just want to trip the SC-1200 to dial out. This wire goes to hard wired zone 32 of the SC-1200. When I remove the wire the SC-1200 does show zone 32 and chimes. All seems good at this point. However with the wire hooked up and then the switch opens it does not set off the alarm. Too much resistance in my system ?

PS: the light on my system shows open when I open door or ect. and alarm goes off. My be something backfeeding from my homeSafe?
Logged

wcp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 6
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2012, 06:24:16 PM »

OK so I have it working I had to "If it is a solid state output you may want to try reversing the two wires on the switch or console end." I reversed the wires at the SC-1200 and it now works.........Thanks for the help!
However this will only work with my N.C. switches. I need to find a way to trip the SC-1200  with a N.O. switch then I can use the output from my Homesafe console(witch is N.O.) as before...........
PS: A small explanation in book under "Hardwire" might be nice.
My system reads 123 ohms closed and open when open. voltage read +37Mv and it is polarized.

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2012, 06:33:13 PM »

49-450A/B Is this a Radio Shack product?
I found some data on that console.

Yes your problem is the NC switches are being used to trigger the 49-450 and its sensing circuits are messing you up.
Do you have a siren on it? It has a siren output and it switches 12 volts to the siren. You can use an ELK912 Security Relay to trigger the SC1200. Just wire the ELK912 + terminal to the + Siren Output and the ELK912 - terminal to the - Siren Output. Then use the NC contacts on the ELK912 connected to the zone 31 or zone 32 of the SC1200.

Only reason I recommend the ELK912 is it has a nice terminal block for connections and a protective diode on the relay coil to suppress noise when switching On and Off. If you are handy any 12 volt DC relay would work if it has a NC set of contacts, but a diode across the coil would still be a good thing to do.
I would strongly suggest you do NOT leave the SC1200 on the alarms NC zone terminals. They are not outputs they are inputs. Its sensing voltage may damage the SC1200 or the 49-450. Use a relay or something to get you an isolated output to the SC1200.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2012, 06:56:30 PM by Brian H »
Logged

wcp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 6
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2012, 07:00:23 PM »

Yes it is Radio Shack...Yes I do have a siren. Sounds good I will look in my junk box for a relay and diode.
Where would I get the ELK912 relay? (fast)

Thanks......... WCP
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2012, 07:35:29 PM »

Most Automation and Security dealers carry the ELK912.
A Bing or Google search will find many.
Just check the prices I have seen one dealer say $8.00 and another around $16.00
I know Smarthome has them but they get you on shipping.

If you are handy then a relay in your parts bin and a diode across the coil {watch your polarity so the diode is normally reverse biased when the 12 volts is applied} may work as well.

Using the NO Output on the alarm to switch an external DC supply into the relay would also work. NO on alarm closes external DC to relay when triggered that then opens its NC contacts.
Logged

wcp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 6
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2012, 10:10:55 PM »

Found a relay in my parts bin (12v) put diode across coil and all is well ! Hooked  to the siren 12v output to trip relay and N.C. to hardwire zone 32 on SC-1200. Sure be nice if SC-1200 had a N.O. hardwire input!
Thanks for all the help                               WCP
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: SC-1200 Hard wire zone 32 & 31 won't work ?
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2012, 06:09:34 AM »

I am glad it is working for you.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.