Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: help needed with Solid state relais mod on lamp module  (Read 3365 times)

Gravityz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
help needed with Solid state relais mod on lamp module
« on: May 12, 2012, 12:01:03 PM »

Hello,

i am trying to modify a LM12 lamp module to make it a switch module with a solid astate relais.

i found this mod and followed the instructions

http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/modifying_lamp_module.htm

i have however discovered some problems.

whatever i do there will be a max voltage of 2 volts on the SSR input(it needs 3 volts minimum)
total voltage is 15 volts but whenever the BC337 is turned on it does not supply al the voltage and current
i think the design is not meant to switch the bc337 on but to drive it linear so it can be used to dim.
pin 6 of the 78561 supplies the base voltage to the bc337 but i think it is only .2 volts.


is there any way to make the bc337 switch on fully so it can drive the SSR?

do i perhaps need to make a darlington switch to increase the voltage/current?

thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: help needed with Solid state relais mod on lamp module
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2012, 05:25:45 PM »

Have you added the 22 uf capactor on the + and - SSR control pins?
Logged

localuser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 31
Re: help needed with Solid state relais mod on lamp module
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2012, 03:33:34 AM »

Yes as Brian suggested, you need to have a 22uf 50V cap soldered to pins 3 and 4.  I have done this mod several times and it works pretty well for most applications that can draw enough current on the load.

 I tried to use the modified module on my led christmas lights last december and it just makes them faintly blink.  Which is my next suggestion, make sure you have a load that is at least 15 watts.

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.