Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: xpfm#^%&$  (Read 12499 times)

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 108
  • Posts: 2088
    • XTB Home Page
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #15 on: June 26, 2012, 12:40:50 AM »

The XTB-PullChain?



It is controlled by a X10 switched outlet powering a 12V DC supply.  It has a geared down DC motor that runs in both directions with limit switches.  When power is switched on, it opens the vent and turns on the fan.  When power switches off, the motor (powered by a couple of big super capacitors) pulls down on the chain, switching off the fan and closing the vent.

The exhaust fan switches on during the cooler early morning hours to cool our garage down to near ambient, and switches off when the outside temperature begins to warm up again.  That keeps the garage about 10 degrees cooler during the very hot summer months.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #16 on: June 26, 2012, 06:46:42 AM »

XTB-PullChain. Neat and a unique use for X10 control.  :)%
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6053
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #17 on: June 26, 2012, 07:00:32 AM »

XTB-PullChain. Neat and a unique use for X10 control.  :)%
Yeah, not to mention DC motors, limit switches, and super caps. That's the first step to "Battle-Bots" isn't it?  ;D
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 108
  • Posts: 2088
    • XTB Home Page
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #18 on: June 26, 2012, 08:48:21 AM »

That's the first step to "Battle-Bots" isn't it?  ;D

Back at the lab we built 'em for DARPA.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #19 on: June 26, 2012, 09:39:04 AM »

Great idea!
Why not just wire directly into the switch, and control it with a regular module?

--Noam
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6053
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #20 on: June 26, 2012, 11:31:12 AM »

That's the first step to "Battle-Bots" isn't it?  ;D

Back at the lab we built 'em for DARPA.

Jeff
Ain't the DoD a great place to work for? BGCAPP here.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #21 on: June 26, 2012, 04:54:01 PM »

That's COOL>!

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 108
  • Posts: 2088
    • XTB Home Page
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2012, 06:34:45 PM »

Why not just wire directly into the switch, and control it with a regular module?

It has a spring-loaded cover that is pulled closed by the chain.  When the chain is released the cover snaps open and the fan switches on.  I could have added an in-line switch module, but I didn't want the cover flapping around in the wind when the fan is not running.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #23 on: June 26, 2012, 07:30:39 PM »


I have 2 CM11As and one RR501, CM19A.
751s 465s.... and so on. More on it's way. Went crazy on ebay. USPS must be going nuts.  ;D
My MS10As RF will not reach the CM19A. They are too far. I've been reading so many different posts and now I'm back 10 steps.
Did I read that the RR501 will take the MS10A RF and convert it to PLC? Then send the command on the power line?

Just let me intaject here for a minute...
Am I headin for a dead end?  >*< A motion sensor will not talk to a 751, or a RR501, or a CM11A? It will just go to a computer with a CM19, 15 etc?
My only option will be to have a laptop running 24/7 in my shed? (Close to the MS)
Can't be.... ???
But if so, the laptop is ready to live in the shed.
Let me know...

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6053
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #24 on: June 26, 2012, 08:34:31 PM »

Just let me intaject here for a minute...
Am I headin for a dead end?  >*< A motion sensor will not talk to a 751, or a RR501, or a CM11A? It will just go to a computer with a CM19, 15 etc?
My only option will be to have a laptop running 24/7 in my shed? (Close to the MS)
Can't be.... ???
But if so, the laptop is ready to live in the shed.
Let me know...
Boomer, where are you getting these ideas? The xxxxEye motin sensors talk directly to the TM751 or RR501 transceiver which couples the motion sensors HCUC "ON" to the powerline.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #25 on: June 27, 2012, 05:39:43 AM »

For some reason it won't work. The MS will trigger a device when it's in the house near the CM19A. If I take it outside with a RR501 with the program downloaded, and plugged in next to the MS, the device will not turn on.
Also see the "Must be run from the PC" in the macro.

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6053
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #26 on: June 27, 2012, 07:18:35 AM »

For some reason it won't work. The MS will trigger a device when it's in the house near the CM19A. If I take it outside with a RR501 with the program downloaded, and plugged in next to the MS, the device will not turn on.
Ah, I understand now. Sorry had a brain f*rt about the CM19.
It does not monitor the powerline, so if it does not receive the RF signal from the MS, AHP can't execute the macro even though the RR501 is picking up the RF signal and likely putting it on the powerlines. Until X10 begins making the CM15A which moitors RF and powerlines, there isn't a good X10 solution. There are forum hacks to increase the transmit range of the xxxEye motions sensors which may help you. The quick description is an 18 inch length of wire hot glued to the left side of the MS. Search for "motion sensor range" or "MS16A (MS14a, MS13 etc.) range" for greater detail..
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #27 on: June 27, 2012, 07:24:34 AM »

You are playing with an assorted mix of X10 devices. I am going by memory from your original message thread.
If the CM15A does not receive the motion sensors RF directly it is a RF range problem.
If the CM15A does not receive the power line signals from the TM751 or RR501 it is a power line signal problem.
dave w already covered the no power line receiver in a CM19A.
The must run from PC is probably a Smart Macro that the CM15A can't process offline and has to be done by a PC.
The CM19A has no memory for holding downloaded macros and timers.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2012, 08:46:32 AM by Brian H »
Logged

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #28 on: June 27, 2012, 11:22:10 AM »

OK, but if I have my RR501 in here with me to use as I normally do with my computer, and a CM11 or CM751 plugged in outside in the shed, If I set the MS to A7 shouldn't the outside CM11 or 15 send a PLC to turn on my A7?

Wow did it hurt to say that!  ;D

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #29 on: June 27, 2012, 12:44:07 PM »

R501 does not connect to the computer or are you using the RR501 in the computer room to receive the RF signals? It can receive RF commands on the house code its dial is set to and send the commands on the power lines.

A CM15A, CM11A and CM19A do directly connect to the computer.

The CM11A has no RF receiver in it so it can't receive any motion sensor commands.

The CM15A should send a power line command from the motion sensor. If you have enabled the CM15A to tranceive house code A. In the Hardware page of the Tools Tab. Sometimes the default of Auto doesn't work correctly. I use specific and just picked the ones I wanted.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2012, 01:13:57 PM by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.