Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: xpfm#^%&$  (Read 12490 times)

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6050
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #30 on: June 27, 2012, 01:16:54 PM »

OK, but if I have my RR501 in here with me to use as I normally do with my computer, and a CM11 or CM751 plugged in outside in the shed, If I set the MS to A7 shouldn't the outside CM11 or 15 send a PLC to turn on my A7?

Wow did it hurt to say that!  ;D
Hurts to read it also. What is a CM751?
What do you mean: "If I set the MS to A7 shouldn't the outside CM11 or 15 send a PLC to turn on my A7?"

Do you mean trigger a "A7 macro" in the CM11 or CM15?? Yes IF the PLC signal from the RR501 is actually getting to the shed (CM11/CM15 location). Brian H makes it clear.

BTW RR501 and TM751, DO NOT pick up signal and transceive to PLC the RF signals from the MS10 security system sensors. If that is what you are using as motion sensors, that is the problem. The RR501, TM751 only work with the xxxxEye motion sensors (MS12, MS13, MS14, MS15, MS16).   
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #31 on: June 27, 2012, 01:30:00 PM »

The CM11A has no RF receiver in it so it can't receive any motion sensor commands.


That was the problem!!!   #:)
Thank you!  #:)

I forget what attracted me to the CM11A.
I have an old HD501 in the shed and it will turn on the lights with the MS.
I'm still faced with one problem. I want the lights on for about 5 minutes, (or just enough time for me to aim, ar ar) then turn off until the next burglar walks by.
Any ideas?

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #32 on: June 27, 2012, 08:48:44 PM »

oh... a TM751 ::)

It's working. The only thing I can think of to shut them down was to program a lot of timers. Every 15 minutes a PLC off command goes out from the computer.
YUK...

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #33 on: July 01, 2012, 09:37:37 AM »

I have the fix to repeat the MS10A that's too far from the CM19A.

MS is A7
MS get's sent to a TM751. TM sends the PLC A7 on.

Will use a A7 AM486 in the house near the CM19A.

A RELAY!!!  rofl will plug into the AM.
The contacts will be wired to a DS12A.  -:)

DS12A will set the macro to control the lights the way I want....

20 minutes until Radio Shack is open..  :'

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12766
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #34 on: July 01, 2012, 11:03:11 AM »

MS10A?. Is a Security Motion Sensor and the TM751 or RR501 will not process it at all.

Your CM19A or CM15A may process it if you have one of the Plug Ins that adds Security Sensor Support.
I know On Alert does. There maybe others.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2012, 11:22:56 AM by Brian H »
Logged

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #35 on: July 01, 2012, 12:42:19 PM »

It must be a MS12A out there.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12766
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #36 on: July 01, 2012, 12:51:20 PM »

Could be. The original Hawkeye was a MS12A. That one is not weather resistant.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/MS12A_HawkEye_Motion_Sensor_Setup
Logged

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #37 on: July 14, 2012, 03:29:19 PM »

I just installed a XPFM on my ceiling fan.
The first on command worked. Now I can't turn it off. It clicks twice as if "off on".  B:(
An ideas?
It's gettin COLD!  :-[
Thanks

Common problem if fan is on medium or low speed. Less common for fan to do it on high speed. 33K ohm 3 watt resistor across the fan motor leads will fix.

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=25284.msg142012#msg142012
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=gu4m31vveomsla9jcmq4l9k746&topic=13045.30


Welps, My 33k 3 watt resistors arrived. E-bay ordered 33k 3 watt, Package reads 33k, Not even one orange stripe on the resistor.  B:(
Think it was Green blue gold gold. Measured with my Fluke, 5.7 ohms.  :o  3 3 k where are you?

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12766
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #38 on: July 14, 2012, 06:09:25 PM »

Ouch. Green Blue Gold Gold is 5.6 ohms. Probably smoke or make a big BANG if you tied it across the load when turned On.
Logged

evadorev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 79
Re: xpfm#^%&$
« Reply #39 on: August 22, 2012, 02:13:56 PM »

to buy parts, you can try www.digi-key.com  they have a lot of parts in stock, it`s unbelievable, youi certainly find the 33K resistor you need

It`s a bit  more expensive but they ship overnight and you are sure to have the right part ,  if you want the shipping free, you have an minimum order.  8)

Hope it will help
Logged
Mary had a little lamp, little lamp, controlled by X10 !!!! (kid song!!)
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.