Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?  (Read 8346 times)

jflynn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« on: June 28, 2012, 12:07:23 PM »

I already have a system setup and running (for a couple years) that is running at 2.4Ghz.

I recently made another purchase of what I thought was the same system but turned out to be run at 900Mhz.  B:(

Since these systems/cameras can not run on the same receivers, can I set up both systems to run at the same time on the same computer?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2012, 01:14:37 PM »

Only if both are in different folders on the same machine and both cannot be on at the same time.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

jflynn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2012, 01:17:13 PM »

Crap, I'd need both of them to be running at the same time.  B:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9387
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2012, 03:58:48 PM »

Crap, I'd need both of them to be running at the same time.  B:(
Why can't you use a Y splitter so your VA12/13 connects to both receivers?
That way you only need one instance of the software running.
You'll need to turn on the appropriate receiver for cams when switching.
I don't know if this is possible with vanguard but it is with AHP macros and the camera plug-in
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jflynn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2012, 04:08:11 PM »

I thought about trying the use of a splitter but I think I would have a problem with it auto scrolling through the cameras.  Manual switching would probably work.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9387
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2012, 04:46:32 PM »

Using an AHP macro and Iwatchout wouldn't be a problem.
When a signal was detected to turn on a 900MHz cam it would turn on the receiver for it and send a signal to turn off the 2.4GHz receiver.
I have a  macro do a similar task with wired and wireless cams
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jflynn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2012, 04:47:40 PM »

um, where do I find these things?

that would be great.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9387
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Running Vanguard twice on the same computer?
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2012, 04:53:29 PM »

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.