Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: KR10A  (Read 3298 times)

uro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
KR10A
« on: July 02, 2012, 11:07:38 PM »

Well first of all is to excuse myself am not good with English.

Well I installed the alarm system, x10 (the black box)

But can not get KR10A Model on or off the lights, I think that this control can turn on or turn off a light strike I set this control to turn off the light (the driveway)

Thanks for your comments

regards
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: KR10A
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2012, 06:01:24 AM »

Welcome to the forums.

Is the Security Console the SC12A sold as the SC1200A?
That console does two X10 Light Codes Addresses.
The one you set in the consoles menu. House Code and Light Code. Also the next highest Light Code.

Example.  If you are using the default A1 the next highest is A2.
The light On and Off button on the KR10A and the KR32A. Do the second address. So in my example both the KR10A and KR32A will control A2 with their Lights On and Off Buttons.

If you have a different Security Console please give us its model number.
Logged

uro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: KR10A
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2012, 09:54:08 AM »

Thank you very much.

I think I'm doing something wrong

The console is the ps561

The lighting I have it distributed so
A1, a2, a3, a4, a5, a6 Internal
B1, b2, b3, b4 external
Ps561 console A16.

Well for example, if you want the driver to turn off or Kr 10 keychain light illuminates the garage that has the encoding B1, you could even if the security console is on the A16.

Thanks again.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: KR10A
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2012, 02:25:58 PM »

No the PS561 and the SC1200A both can only do one House Code.
So in your setup. Only modules with the House Code Dial on A will have an RF command from a remote sent on the power lines.
You could get a TM751 or RR501 transceiver and set it to B. That way the console will do A and the TM751 or RR501 will do B.
Logged

uro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: KR10A
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2012, 02:53:15 PM »

Thank you,
Another view, as I turn the control to something because it does not turn on or off any light,
Will I have to put on the ps561 to 1 and the rest of you light on the numbers below
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.