Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Bulk readings in Activity Monitor  (Read 6837 times)

RonaldH

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Bulk readings in Activity Monitor
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2012, 10:55:43 AM »

Brian H thanks for the input.
"The phase coupler transmits X-10 commands that
enter from one phase to the other two phases. These
commands are repeated when transmitted to all phases."

(from the manual)

It is set to default, meaning repeating on all 3 phases and couple all 3 phases.
The funny thing is that the House Codes that do not cause a problem (B and C) use extension codes like dimming etc. and are mostly 2-way.
The house group G, causing the problem only uses ON/OFF with only one 2-way module.

Also it is not just an echo, since I also receive codes that do not exist on my system.

In Europe there are no (or not known to me) alternatives for the Phase coupler that I use.
A friend uses this one as wel in combination with the CM15PRO and has no issues.
Which does not mean that much since I have problem free House Codes B and C going as wel...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Bulk readings in Activity Monitor
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2012, 03:05:32 PM »

I will see if I can find more things to look at and try.
Unused addresses sometimes show up when not even in use.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Bulk readings in Activity Monitor
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2012, 09:08:01 PM »

I get the "Address that don't exist" every once in a while, it's always in the O housecode above the 6 O modules in use (O1, O2, O3 and O4 regular use and O5 and O6 at Christmas time). I created a special room in a .ahx file that is only used to turn off the addresses that don't exist.  They show up 35 minutes after the regular lights go on outside.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

RonaldH

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Bulk readings in Activity Monitor
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2012, 10:44:32 AM »

I'll be on holiday for a couple of days.
After that I'll try the following steps and report back to you!

1. Cut power to the whole house but one group that has nothing except the PC (on filter) and the CM15PRO.
If the problem continues it is pretty sure the software or the CM15PRO.

2. Take a diffent PC, install a different X10 software (like mControl) and test again with only one group of electricity.
This should eliminate the PC and the Software, if this still generates the problem, it is the CM15PRO

3. Same setting as 2 and Use a different CM15PRO (from a friend)

4. If 1-3 does not solve it i'll move all 'G' adresses to 'D' only in the software and than try again as setting 1

5. If still the same problems I'll buy an insteon

6. If it still happens I'll disconnect all power and move back to the middel ages..


Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Bulk readings in Activity Monitor
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2012, 10:50:53 AM »

#5. Just for your information. Smarthome/Smartlabs is slowly dropping X10 support in their modules, but I would guess you are not going to add an X10 address to them anyway.  ;D
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.